3ds suddenly can't detect any acces point

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by lerak07, Apr 19, 2016.

  1. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    Hello

    My 3ds can't detect any wifi.
    -I have my switch on ;).
    -streetpass does work
    - if i try to connect to known ap's it says error 003-1099
    - If i search for an ap where there sure are some, It says "no acces point found..."

    i hope someone can help me

    regards Karel

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Update 23/04/2016

    When i started my 3ds yesterday it could detect ap's.
    Today also.

    conclusion: The problem is now solved and i did nothing
     
    Last edited by lerak07, Apr 23, 2016
  2. Xenon Hacks

    Xenon Hacks GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,041
    3,347
    Nov 13, 2014
    United States
    What kind of 3DS is it and have you ever dropped it or tossed it somewhere like a bed or sofa?
     
  3. Red9419

    Red9419 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    526
    673
    Apr 17, 2014
    Maybe the Network adapter (?) got loose inside.
     
    Xenon Hacks likes this.
  4. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    it's an old one.

    I never dropped it or tossed it ;)
     
  5. TheKawaiiDesu

    TheKawaiiDesu Ball of Kawaiiness

    Member
    1,426
    1,492
    Aug 23, 2015
    Korea, North
    Lowee
    Did you change something with your AP? The 3DS can't detect 5GHz networks, so maybe that's the cause of your problem.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If the network card is not connected, the 3DS is basically semi-bricked (the system doesn't fully load, and it's not possible to launch any app), so that's probably not the problem.

    EDIT: And actually, if we admit the network card isn't connected, Streetpass wouldn't work, but in this case it does.
     
    Last edited by TheKawaiiDesu, Apr 19, 2016
    Red9419 and Xenon Hacks like this.
  6. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
  7. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    no i didn't change my ap but it doesn't detect any ap even without password
     
  8. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
    When did it worked last time?
    What did you changed since then?
    How long do you use the Old 3DS?

    There are a leak of informations right now :(
     
  9. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
    ......let me guess.......
    you used the "Nintendo DS Connection" !

    It would be a nice gesture IMHO to let us know if it is working now because you started the thread :)

    so long
     
  10. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    okay sorry.

    I used the 3ds connection settings

    It worked until last sunday.
    I don't know what is changed :(
    i use the 3ds for a couple of months now
     
  11. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
    What has changed on last sunday?
    Did your parents (your profile say's your are 17 so i think you live at your parents house) change the AP settings?
    Are you on a CFW (Custom Firmware) or has your 3ds original firmware?
    If you use CFW which one?
    Do you use a Gateway card or something similar?

    All informations could be usefull to solve the problem......hopefully it isn't and HW failure :(
     
  12. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    -I also wonder what changed but i haven't found it yet.
    - I do networking at home so checked my ap and tried others
    - I'm on original firmware
    - I don't use a gateway card.

    And i realy hope it's not the hardware cost me some money :(

    but thanks that you are trying to help me out.
     
    Last edited by lerak07, Apr 19, 2016
  13. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
    On what version of the Firmware are you?
    If it is not the newest one make an update!
    Then the thing that comes to my mind is get the battery out for 10-15 minutes.
    Put it back and try again.
    If it wont work you can RESET the 3ds in your system settings with the "Format System" option.

    If all of that dont work ....... let it check from a reseller maybe the WiFi is brocken :(
    But not yet......try first the other solutions (maybe someone else has a nice idea to) :)
     
    Last edited by a9lh-1user, Apr 19, 2016
  14. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    I'm on the latest one but howto format sytem it asks internet connection
     
  15. a9lh-1user

    a9lh-1user GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    323
    128
    Apr 1, 2016
    Gambia, The
    yep sorry my fault :(
    Is the button for WifI working?
    what happened if you switch it a couple of times?
    Is the yellow led on?
    When you switch it off is the yellow led off?
    If so shutdown your 3ds and hold the button when you switch it on?!

    All that are shot's to maybe nothing........but sometimes it work :)
     
    Last edited by a9lh-1user, Apr 19, 2016
  16. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    Is there maybe someone with the same problem?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The led works when it's switched on

    I tried this but didn't worked :(

    Is there a way that i can reset my 3ds without internet ?
     
    Last edited by lerak07, Apr 19, 2016
  17. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer Within Hyrule Castle

    Member
    5,729
    2,676
    Dec 19, 2014
    Hungary
    Is your 3DS hacked in any way?
     
  18. lerak07
    OP

    lerak07 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Apr 19, 2016
    Belgium
    no it isn't hacked
     
  19. mitroux

    mitroux GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    262
    51
    Sep 12, 2007
    Macau
    you need to change the wifi card then if nothing from the above suggestions doesn't work