3DS loads DS games much slower than DS itself

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Snailface, Mar 8, 2011.

Mar 8, 2011
  1. Snailface
    OP

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    From Gamespot:
    Source: Gamespot
    Edit--Factual error: Original DS has a 67 Mhz Arm9 not 133 Mhz (lol)
    (thanks for the chart, mercluke!)
     


  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    ... I don't think it loads 3DS games faster...
     
  3. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
    load times comparison chart^
     
  4. heartgold

    Member heartgold GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DS games are emulated [​IMG]

    It's probably just some extra AP checks or stuff. Probably switching from 3DS mode to DS mode hardware takes time.
     
  5. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    The DS barely takes time to load DS games anyway, so waiting 35% more wouldn't really make any difference.
    And since it's all the same once the game has loaded, it really won't matter. [​IMG]
    But thanks for the update anyways mate. [​IMG]



    Is it just me or the picture isn't loading?

    EDIT: Omg sorry! [​IMG] Double-post :/
    Mods please merge them..
     
  6. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    0.0 hell
    but wont really matter
     
  7. Forstride

    Member Forstride The rudder moves when I turn the wheel

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,763
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see why this is big news. I'm sure people won't die waiting 5 more seconds than usual. It's just start-up time anyways.

    Now, if in-game load times are affected, it might be important, but other than that, it's really not.
     
  8. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    working perfectly fine for me
    maybe your pc hates my webhost? [​IMG]
     
  9. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    yeah
    but for the cpu...
     
  10. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Software Emulation?

    Lol people trying to look smart.


    Well, I don't really care about this. I won't be playing DS games a lot on the 3DS given the fact that I'll keep my DSL.

    And extra seconds or not, the games are playable. It's not the world's end.
     
  11. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    No one said it was. [​IMG]
     
  12. Snailface
    OP

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Right, but you have to admit, it's kinda surprising.

    Edit: Another thing they got wrong in the article is that the avg. increase in loading time is approximately 60%, not 35%. (lol again)
     
  13. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well if its only booting time,its not really a big deal.
     
  14. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Presumably it just takes about 5 seconds to shut down the 3DS OS and boot DS mode.
     
  15. NamoNakamura

    Member NamoNakamura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    Calling it now: Nintendo's competition and various people who dislike Nintendo are going to overblow this minor issue to make it seem like the 3DS is a bad console.

    I can see the headlines: "Sony: The 3DS takes longer to load older software, our system is clearly better".

    Then I can see the CoD-heads saying "The 3DS takes forever to load older software, h0w c@n 1 pwn n00bs with that? Lol my screen name is xXxXx0oO0oO7heCh0$3nWhun0oO0oOxXxXx"

    Edit: Poked more fun at teh ecksbawks
     
  16. Skyzoboy

    Newcomer Skyzoboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    France
    And 1 second to write some logs in device (AP) [​IMG]
     
  17. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,350
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    couldn't care less if i ever get a 3ds i wont be playing ds games on it and anyway it's stupid it's like saying gamecube games take longer to boot on the wii cos you have to click the disc channel button [​IMG]
     
  18. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    looks like 3ds loads games faster then?
     
  19. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Umm...No?
     
  20. mkoo

    Member mkoo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    Turkey
    I think 3DS uses some sort of hypervisor to mimic ds cpu.
     

Share This Page