3DS Connection Problems

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by GamerzHell9137, Sep 9, 2012.

Sep 9, 2012

3DS Connection Problems by GamerzHell9137 at 1:51 AM (1,721 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Well i have my 3DS XL for a month and i am still having problems to play online at home.
    Tried many security methods,WPS Connection,DMZ etc. but i still have the problem.
    I made a conenction at School,at Friends house and at Cafe and it did work,but when i am at home and trying to play Mario Kart 7 i get communication error.
    Yesterday i asked my teacher what it could make the problems,cause 3DS is not the only thing that does not work,sisters Laptop gets drops too and he said that the electrical substation makes the problems.
    Could that be true?
    I had a WII 1 year ago and didnt had these problems.
    Conctacted Nintendo and modem Manufacturer to try to fix the problem but they both failed.
    Idk what to do anymore, i asked my ISP for a new modem and i got it but i still get the error on 3DS(Didn't test on Laptop cause sis is not in town)
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What modem, what router?
     
  3. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    ZyXEL P-660HN-T1A
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, try logging into the router's settings and changing the wireless channel to one that's a few numbers higher or lower than what it is now.
     
  5. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Tried 13 12 6 3 and 1

    EDIT:Well maybe that could fix it.
    It seems ill need to test all of them >.>
    Its gonna take a while.
    Maybe too long lol
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does anything else wireless (other than the 3DS and laptop) drop out?
     
  7. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Thats the only thing i got for wireless
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really know what else to suggest, if the wired connection works while the wireless drops out it really sounds like some sort of interference.
     
  9. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Yeah it could be the electrical substation
     
  10. dragonkid6

    Member dragonkid6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Go to speedtest.com and report back with the speeds and ping. DO it about 5 times and make sure NOTHING is connect to the internet.
     
  11. tysonrss

    Banned tysonrss Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing the channel for the wireless router to 11 and change it to be "shared" make sure it's WEP as well.
     
  12. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    try open networks. mine works with wpa2 aswell
     

Share This Page