3DS acecard 2i Problems

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by sixrocket, Jun 22, 2012.

Jun 22, 2012

3DS acecard 2i Problems by sixrocket at 4:25 AM (698 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. sixrocket
    OP

    Newcomer sixrocket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    So, I start using my 3DS again, and prior to this my Acecard had been working perfectly.

    I plug it into my computer, throw pokemon conquest (unpatched) on it, and then eject the drive. I place it back into my 3DS.

    Boot "Prince Caspian" or whatever game it's disguised as.

    >black screen of death


    Can anyone help me out here?

    It says my 3DS is running version 4.1.0-8U, and I haven't used it/turned it on in months so I assume this is a VERY recent update.
     
  2. Yuki Amano

    Member Yuki Amano GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    My 3DS
    Country:
    United States
    Just one question: have you bought Pokemon Conquest? Or did you just get it free using piracy? :angry:
     
  3. sixrocket
    OP

    Newcomer sixrocket Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume everyone with a flashcard pirates most of the games they have on it.

    *awaits rage*
    legitamite copy is shipping from amazon, so yes, I did pirate this.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Try copying all your ROMs and saves and such off, then format the MicroSD with this, then install a fresh copy of AKAIO, then put your stuff back on.
     
  5. Mcat12

    Newcomer Mcat12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Some place...
    Country:
    United States
    You need to update your acekard 2i's firmware using this .nds file on the acekard's website. I know it is for 4.0.0-7, but it works.
     

Share This Page