1.4 UPDATE HELP?!?!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AznLoooser, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

1.4 UPDATE HELP?!?! by AznLoooser at 8:23 AM (1,526 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi.

    Well, my friend updated his ak2i to version 1.4 on his dsi, and guess what? Now it doesn't work. I know there's a fix, BUT there's more. He thought that if he deleted his ak2 version 1.4 out, and downloaded AKAIO version 1.5 on, the dsi would work. It didn't. I want to fix it for him because it seems easy enough to do. But since he got AKAIO on, I'm a bit lost. Can anyone help me, on what I should do? I've taken out the AKAIO, now should I download version 1.3 and update from there on my dslite or version 1.4? And where is the link to version 1.3? Or is there another easier way? Thanks so muchh. [​IMG]
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    just run the update again with a different flashcart
    also your the so called friend right?
     
  3. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm not. I have a ds lite with an ak2, so he thought I'd knw more about it than he did. and what do you mean run the update again with a different flashcart? What should I download, 1.3 or 1.4? Did you even read my post >_>
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    There is no 1.3 update. Run the 1.4 update on your acekard. Don't flash your acekard. Swap out the carts for the bricked ak2i and reflash it.
    Oh and your post doesn't really make sense. Are you talking about the firmware i.e. akaio or the firmware update which would be the 1.4 bypass?
     
  5. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Use the Acekard DSi 1.4 Updater on your DS Lite and then install the latest AKAIO (1.5)
     
  6. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the effed up 1.4 stuff was deleted out, and was replaced by AKAIO 1.5. We never realized that the DSi was the problem, not the ak2i itself... if it'll help, i'll give a little report on my current situation. I have a DSlite with an AK2. I have my friend's DSi with his AK2i on me right now. the ak2i has version AKAIO 1.5 on it, BUT the DSi is bricked. It seems I need to update the 1.4 fix to unbrick the dsi, but how do I do that with AKAIO 1.5 on the AK2i? The problem here is, the AK2i doesn't have version 1.4 anymore, it has akaio 1.5. The akmenu4 is akaio1.5, not version 1.4. Does anyone have a link where I can download a corrupted unfixed version of 1.4 to fix the problem? Or should I download a fixed version of 1.4 and update that?

    I see that I need to use the AK DSi 1.4 Updater on my DS Lite, but what software should I use? unfixed version 1.4, or fixed version 1.4? So confused. But thank you guys for trying to help, It's reassuring me that the dsi isn't a lost cause anymore.
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what? So the dsi is bricked so it doesn't turn on? You still aren't making sense.
     
  8. rctgamer3

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Your'e making it too difficult [​IMG]
    Start the ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds on the working Ak2i, and when you've started it swap the working one with the bricked one and reflash it.
    Now about the DSi:
    Update/reflash your Ak2i with the steps above, and then update your DSi to v1.4 (Note, not AKAIO)


    Look at AKAIO as Windows and the 1.4 update as your BIOS. If your firmware/BIOS is bricked you'll have to reflash it. The kernel/Akaio is on your microSD card and holds the OS/Windows [​IMG]

    Hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  9. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It turns on. I just use 'bricked' because the AK2i is useless right now. It just loads up a black screen.
     
  10. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    does updating require wifi connection? I've never updated an ak2i before.
     
  11. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    put the files into your sd card and run acekard via DS or DSi without 1.4
     
  12. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really understand. What do you mean without 1.4? I should delete version 1.4 out? because i sort of already did. Also, noone's answered what I should do with the AKAIO 1.5 in the sd. do i have to delete it to fix my dsi?
     
  13. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    put the 1.4 update files for Acekard2i in your SD,keep akaio its no harm its good if you don't know.Run Acekard in a DS or a DSi(that does not have a firmware of 1.4,since your Acekard2i would not load in that DSi)
     
  14. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Do i need another DSi? Or can my dslite do the job? and, do i need wifi to update? Thanks everyone for trying to help.
     
  15. unknownsoul

    Newcomer unknownsoul Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Use your DSL for the update.
     
  16. AznLoooser
    OP

    Newcomer AznLoooser Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Finally, progress. I just updated the ak2i on the DSL. What now?


    EDIT:IT WORKKKKKS. Thanks guys, for helping me out.
     
  17. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    .... Is it not obvious? Give it to your friend to try in the dsi to see if it works.
     

Share This Page