1.06 is out

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by VatoLoco, Sep 4, 2010.

Sep 4, 2010

1.06 is out by VatoLoco at 2:32 PM (5,003 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. VatoLoco
    OP

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    just seen this at the sc forums=)

    http://eng.supercard.sc/manual/dstwo/download.htm

     


  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,735
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Be nice if they updated the GBA though [​IMG]
     
  3. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    It's good to see this flashcart is updated frequently.

    I hope they will now release that SFC emulator fast, closed beta are as annoying as hell for end user.
     
  4. Razor1993

    Member Razor1993 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Turkey
    what did this feature Exactly do? : 3?Use hardware mode to emulate the special command of pokemon games.

    what did it Emulate??? please tell me Guys [​IMG]
     
  5. Greatforce

    Member Greatforce GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Curious, too.
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it emulates whatever Pokemon is doing when it accesses it's save data? Not sure.
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I suppose they added what most of s were speculating about before: GBA ROM in RAM while the DS ROM is being emulated, so that it is possible to use Pal Park without the need for a GBA cartridge and/or GBA Exploader.
     
  8. Dimensional

    Member Dimensional GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    We can only wish and hope, until they hear our pleas.
     
  9. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    Yay! Great News!

    It's awesome because I got it yesterday and I already got an update
     
  10. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I wonder, did anyone actually tell them about it or was it just discussed here and then completely forgotten about?
     
  11. Dimensional

    Member Dimensional GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I emailed them the idea about a month before the card was released. Got a response back saying the programmers were given the email.
     
  12. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll have to test pokémon, see if it can last 30 battles without freezing now.
    If they've resolved that, then I'll switch back to my DStwo. [​IMG]
     
  13. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Alright then, hopefully they found a way to do it.
     
  14. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I discovered a fatal glitch in the DStwo firmware.
    If you attempt to disable the real-time menu, by unchecking all of the buttons, it'll then trigger the menu instantaneously, making it impossible to play the game.

    Instead if you want to disable the real-time menu, it would be better to set a combination that needs to you press UP and Down, or Left and Right simultaneously, since that's an impossible input.

    I'm testing Soul Silver (E) right now, and already I'm noticing that it plays a LOT better, there's no delay when battles start any more. Let's see if it can not crash though.
     
  15. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK - quick question about '2,'

    How does it know WHICH hotkey menu to use to use ??
    I would've expected at least a new game option to show up when you press [X] e.g. Mode: 'Clean' / 'Patch(HK)' / 'Patch(HK1)'

    I also would've like [Start] > System Settings > Hotkeys+/'Hotkeys- , instead of 'Hot key' and 'Hotkey1' [BTW is it my imagination or is there a space between 'Hot key']
    AND
    I think there's also a bug - IF one of the 'hotkeys' is 'blank' and the other has something in it - then starting my games seem to start in the hotkey menu (ie game guide/cheat code etc) and you can't leave this
     
  16. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it enables the use of two hotkeys at once?
    That is, you are allowed to configure two separate combinations, one for full and one for the other.

    I'll probably only use the in-game hot key anyway since RTS is not a feature I intend to use, if it'll benefit compatibility.
     
  17. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads up.

    I think that they should start updating the GBA Emulator and start releasing the SNES Emulator to the public.
     
  18. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately - no it doesn't

    I've tried it with 'Mario - Bowsers inside story', with each 'Hotkey' set up to a different combination.
    Only the 'Hotkey1' (or in my case 'Hotkey-') worked with 'M-BIS' with the other 'Hotkey' doesn't.

    I then tried it on another game (This time 'Arkanoid') and only 'Hotkey' (or 'Hotkey+' in my case) worked, but the other ('Hotkey1') doesn't

    Both bring up the usual RTS screen, but with 'Hotkey1' you are unable to select the 'Save' or 'Load' function

    EDIT: Just found out something else... IF you set both 'Hotkey' and 'Hotkey1' to the same key-combo - it will show the RTS with the 'Save'/'Load' avaliable
     
  19. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    ...! It now appears to soft-reset back to the EOS and not the main menu!
     
  20. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    The "Simple Hot Key" does not let you Real-Time-Save and Real-Time-Load. I think the Simple Hot Key is used as a secondary option if the "Full Hot Key" does not work when you try to go to the In-Game Menu. Actually, I tried both Hot Keys on Tales of Innocence and one of them worked without having to go to the "Items" Menu and activating it there. I can now activate it anywhere I want with the Simple Hot Key, I think...
     

Share This Page