002 error with gamma loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ACWWFAN, Sep 6, 2009.

Sep 6, 2009

002 error with gamma loader by ACWWFAN at 2:22 AM (2,229 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got the conduit srubbed. i burned it onto a dvd-r with img burn. once it burned it automatically popped out but b4 i could grab it the drive closed & it burned a second time lol. i also burned resident evil 4. so i stick the conduit scrubbed in my wii & i load up gamma loader (or is it launcher? i 4get) & it takes a minute then i getba blue screen that says 002 refer to operations manual. well the manual didnt say anything bout it, & even if it did it wouldnt have helped since im hacking lol. anyways why am i getting a 002 error? i then tried RE4 & just got a black screen while the wii made noises like it was trying to read it or something. i never got an error or anything. anyways how can i fix this? i orginally had wii gator back up loader installed but i installed gamma launcher thinking it was 4 GC games even though it wasnt & it uninstalled the wii gator loader. so, wut do i need 2 do to fix this?
     
  2. markedmanner

    Newcomer markedmanner Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Did you even try to search google or use the search function before asking this? Just search 002 error and you will get your answer..... There are LOADS of people that asked this same question because they did the same thing you did and didn't search before they asked.
     
  3. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok sorry, i suck with searching thats all =/.
     
  4. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok so i read some posts & it looks like i need neo gamma r7 to load this? do i need a cios to go along with it? im also gonna burn gh5, tiger woods 2010, & im gonna try re 4 again too, will this work 4 all of them?
     
  5. Timmy5000

    Newcomer Timmy5000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes the best answers in life, are the ones you find out on your own.
     
  6. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    hey man listen up. if you dont know what tje fuck your talking about theb dont waste my time by posting annoying, uneeded shit! ok, any intelligent answers?
     
  7. Timmy5000

    Newcomer Timmy5000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
    your asking if a set of games you have will work.
    You have a wii
    You have the games
    You try it.

    If it doesn't work, post results.
     
  8. HellFireXS

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know about NeoGamma but if you use USB Loader GX you can set a specific game with "002 fix" and it will run, both MadWorlds and The COnduit were giving me trouble but that fixed it.
     
  9. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    hey man chill out

    have you tried neogamma or softchip?
     
  10. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok i would try them but i cant get to my wii right now... wuts soft chip?
     
  11. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    softchip is also a backup launcher

    but use Neogamma. Launch the game with (Anti)002fix enabled and it should work.
     
  12. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok i held 1 after booting & i get this screen with backup launcher & gamma at the top. theres nothing else on the screen :/. it also says wiigator next to the a in gamma. am i using the right gama launcher? theres no indication that mines the r7 1 ppl hav ben tlking bout. also wut cios do i need 4 it?
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thats a normal backup launcher
    You need to download Neogamma from this site
     
  14. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    my pet squirrel says thank you. [seriously i have a pet squirrel, whether he even knows who u r is another story]. ok ill dwnload that in a bit. now do i need a cios for any games 2 load? also, will that fix the error im getting with re4 which is just a black screen while the wii makes funny noises? thx
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you don't have a cIOS yet, then yes you do. Some installers can be found in my sig
    I don't know about the error, but maybe one of the settings fixes that [​IMG]
     
  16. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    why don't you just use one of the n00b guides to update your wii to the present, it'll all work fine then...
     
  17. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    which guide do i need? sorry, im not great with wii hacking...im used to ds hacking [​IMG]. & how do i know what cios i need?
     
  18. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page