YSMenu and Exploader?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SpiritBoy, Mar 24, 2010.

Mar 24, 2010

YSMenu and Exploader? by SpiritBoy at 8:26 PM (922 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. SpiritBoy
    OP

    Member SpiritBoy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Israel
    After using YSmenu's rather crappy GBA support, I've decided to go back to good old exploader, but when I try to launch it YSmenu freezes.
    Any idea what I'm supposed to do?
    Using an M3 simply, but since R4 and Simply are pretty much the same thing, I think this belongs here.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try manually DLDI patching exploader.
     
  3. SpiritBoy
    OP

    Member SpiritBoy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Israel
    Nope, still nothing.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It runs on the butt ugly R4 original just fine, try using the original firmware instead.

    I don't have a M3 Simply branded R4 to know if gba exploader detects it as a M3 product or not, if it does you would have to use the M3 patch version instead.

    make sure the exploader.nds and ini files are in the ROOT directory and you have the GBA_SAVE folder already there.
     

Share This Page