YS Menu questions.

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Smokexz, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009

YS Menu questions. by Smokexz at 2:40 AM (1,580 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    1. How can I make soft reset work (if it possibly could work)
    2. I get an error when I try to play Mario Party DS
    Code:
    [Rom loading failed]
    disk errcode=2147483632
    Please reset system.
    Any solution to this??
    3. What if I ever want to update, for instance if a new DSTT firmware pops up, how would I update it?

    Please and thank you in advance...

    And please tell me if I am posting in the wrong forums.
     
  2. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    1. Choose the game from the menu, then click the checkbox of reset on the bottom. Play it, the click R+L+X+Y+A+B.

    2. 2 Solutions: Re-Format, or get from a different source. (do the second first)

    3. Connect to a computer would be the easiest way, but you can also download it using a ds browser, then unzip it using DSCompress. (It will take very long though) Then organize the files with DSOrganize. But you can't update it with YSMenu, this will only work with the original firmware since the DS cant run batch files. Just connect it to a computer. But there haven't any updates for a long time so just stick with YSMenu.

    4. Yes, this is the wrong section. This should be in flashing harware and software.
     
  3. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States

    Hmmm well I accidentally downloaded an old version of DSTT and installed YS Menu with that, if you have YS Menu for r4 could you possibly upload the files(that are hacked) so I could put in the root of my stick.

    Please? and Yeah kinda realized when there was no discussions on R4 on YS menu... lol

    EDIT: Also, every time I try to soft reset it just gives me a square box smiling that says "LOADING"
    any fixes for that?
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Just use r4YSauto. Yasu doesn't approve of people using preset files. Or uploading them anywhere else. You just follow the process and it will create the necessary files.

    Find out about it here.

    EDIT: I don't have a solution for that soft-reset problem. Sorry. You could try re-formatting. Another thing, wouldn't it be the same to just open and close it? YSMenu opens in a couple of seconds only anyway.
     
  5. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks man, one last final isty bitsy question....

    How are you playing Kingdom hearts on your ds? like with an english patch?

    If so just tell me what to dl, cause I really want to play this game, but don't understand anything at all(a little off topic >.>)
     
  6. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    There is no patch, it's easy and you don't need any Japanese knowledge. 60% you are right in guessing what the item icons mean. If it's a fix you wan't, go here. That's so it doesn't hang on the new game screen. Psycoblaster is working on an english patch but for now it's closed. It may be open soon.

    This is hopelessly off topic.
     
  7. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Mods, you can close it know I think. This is too off-topic.
     
  8. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    On-topic question [​IMG]

    Where do I put the update.dat and update2.dat? TT menu or root of stick?
     
  9. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm not really sure what your'e saying.
     
  10. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Where should I put the update files...

    In the root of my memory stick, or on the ttfmenu folder?


    you know the update .dats
     
  11. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Which ones? From where?
     
  12. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    When I download the update.zip it has 2 update.dat files where do I put them so YS Menu reads it?
     
  13. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    What? There is no update.zip? Where did you get it?
     
  14. Smokexz
    OP

    Newcomer Smokexz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page