You still got your consoles?

Discussion in 'General Gaming Discussion' started by R2DJ, Dec 2, 2008.

?

Xbox 360?

  1. Still working fine since I had it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Had issues so I got a replacement. Working fine since.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. It just broke

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. Don't have it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Dec 2, 2008

You still got your consoles? by R2DJ at 5:07 PM (1,795 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm just curious. Now that a month from now would be 2009, I was just wondering about the state of y'all tempers' consoles. Please answer the poll above.

    Also, if you chose 2 or 3, what was the reason it broke?
     
  2. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't have a 360 or PS3, but got a Wii and it's still working perfectly [​IMG]

    Good topic.
     
  3. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Got my 360 a little over a year ago (it was a wedding present... that we got for ourselves with wedding monies lol) and its still going strong!

    Don't have a PS3 (yet). Prolly will when Kingdom Hearts 3 comes out (if its not released on the 360 as well, we'll see about that [​IMG])

    Camped out over night for my release day Wii, and that baby is still running strong!
     
  4. Just Joe

    Member Just Joe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My consoles aren't on the list, but yes my SNES, MegaDrive, N64, GameCube, GameGear, GBA and my Atari 2600 are still working fine thanks, but my NES doesn't work properly all the time. Think it's a fault with the power switch.
     
  5. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it would be better if it's only the current gen consoles. Plus, I can only make 3 poll questions.

    I see 4 people have the Wii60.
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol I don't have any of the current generation of consoles, I know - I'm a little slow on the uptake! Although I've just come into some cash so I'm thinking of picking up a 360 Arcade. Argos have a pretty good deal on at the mo on the unit and Mirrors Edge for 125 quid (although if anyone know's a better deal then PM me). I want to pick up a Wii as well but the 360's on the list first.
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I don't have any of the current-gen consoles either and I'll probably not get one. I mostly play PC games so having a console doesn't really matter to me.
     
  8. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I own Wii a 360 and DS. Would like to get a PS3 but really dont see a reason for getting one, hacking isnt an issue for me, I would get one if I thought it had anything going for it as a console. My 360 RROD but I fixed it, the nintendo products have worked without fault since I got them.

    Price sounds quite decent seeing as you get a game with it, make sure you get a memory card with the deal otherwise you wont be able to save your progress, I completed Mirrors Edge recently was good but short. You will need a HDD at some point, especially with the new update and definitely if you go online. I think I saw a deal for a 60gb HDD with 3 months live for 60 of your Welsh quids. [​IMG]
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just checked and it definitely comes with a mem card, I had totally forgotten about that! Sixty quid for a hard drive and 3 months live ain't bad at all. Once it's installed it's basically a proper 360 then isn't it? I've had a look and can't find any mention of anything else being removed.
     
  10. HokageNaruto

    Member HokageNaruto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    I tried playing the Mirror's Edge demo on my xbox 360 and it RRODed... that sucked
     
  11. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have two 360s and a wii. Going to get a ps3 once god of war 3 comes out.




    Arcades don't come with component cables or a headset.
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not too bothered about either of those so it's not too bad. Still no HDTV for me.
     
  13. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    @trolleydave

    Yeah only difference between an arcade and other types is the HDD now really. I think arcades even have HDMI unless yours is a really old version, even that dosent really matter much. They do the same job, I think you should get the HDD with it at the same time, will save you a load of hassle in the longrun especially with the NXE update.

    edit: think you get a headset with that 60gig HDD deal
     
  14. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was making a reply to TrolleyDave's post but Stupid IPS Driver Error came up. Anyways, I'll be getting a 360 myself in two weeks (despite my mates calling me a d***head for getting a 360 instead of a PS3, even though they didn't buy it themselves) and since I'm getting World Tour guitar bundle, I'll get the 60GB version. p1ngp0ng's right: You also get a headset with it, hence the reason why I'm getting the 60GB (for the vocals).

    There might also be a chance that you will get the new 360 Arcade (I heard it's a new version of the Jasper board with 256MB built-in memory so there's no memory card in there. If you do find one, that is.

    That Live starter pack looks good as well but personally, I'll have the chrome disc tray. That's just me [​IMG]
     
  15. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Man your friends dont know what they are talking about, I could have gotten a PS3 for Christmas, but its got nothing going for it apart from Blue Ray.
     
  16. Hop2089

    Member Hop2089 Cute>Hot

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,810
    Country:
    United States
    My PS3 is working properly even though it's been in disuse for 2 months and in the PS3 case for protection. I also own a Wii which is working fine and I just played Sonic Unleashed on it. I did have a 360 at one time but it overheated and caught fire and it wasn't in an enclosed area or low ventilated area (it was one of the launch 360's with no fans).
     
  17. mew and lugia

    Banned mew and lugia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds that has a broken touchscreen does that count
     

Share This Page