xLink Kai Using USB From PSP to PC

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by TwinBlades, Sep 2, 2010.

Sep 2, 2010
  1. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Ahh, I have yet to see this topic anywhere :S I know this is a bit of an old news for some of you who already know but for those who didnt. This is whats new.

    You know how some games like adhoc only games can be played with xlink? But to do that you needed a special router or a planex/wifi usb?

    Now you dont, all you need is the usb connector that connects your psp to your pc for transferring files.

    Btw this only works for Gen-d3 and Prometheus (as I've read, but could have been updated). I've tried with my Gen and works perfectly, been playing MHFU and Blazblue lol.

    http://www.teamxlink.co.uk/forum/viewtopic...59155f99ffc2b4e
     
  2. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    HOLY SHIT

    i have not heard of this before.

    does it work on 64 bit vista??
     
  3. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
  4. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    not getting answers on the xlink board, so ill repost em here [​IMG]

    3 questions -

    1.) are there drivers for 64 bit vista. (is a psp type b driver the same no matter what its for?)

    2.) if the drivers arent the same (i have remote joy lite installed atm) will they stack without issues.

    3.) would it be possible to run both at once?
    thanks.
     
  5. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
  6. overslept

    Member overslept WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WALLY WORLD

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Wha... what does that have to do with anything?
     
  7. manobon

    Member manobon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance it will work with OFW?
     
  8. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    precisely nothing lol
     
  9. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    It's a plugin. The answer lies right there.
     
  10. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have wifi or at least a strong enough one to use so I am wondering if this is like WiFi. What does it do exactly and can I play multiplayer in games as if they had WiFi? Could it be used in games that do have WiFi but the user doesn't have WiFi exactly? I am not sure I am just confused and hope I could start multi-playing games.
     
  12. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can play ad hoc games through xlink kai without the need of a compatible adapter/router
    That's all there is to it.
     
  13. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    So I don't need any form of wifi?
     
  14. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you need is a USB lead.
     
  15. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    i got it working, on vista 64 [​IMG]

    played a couple missions on MHFU with a friend a few hundred miles away.
     
  16. TwinBlades
    OP

    Member TwinBlades GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    778
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Ahh btw, I did post that it was an old news. It does work with most OS. I have Win7 32bit and works perfectly. Only comfirmed working cfw are Gen-d2/3 and Prometheus atm.

    They might have updated it tho, as yesturday I checked and there wan an update.
     

Share This Page