Xenoblade Chronicles troubles

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by WizardOfOdd, Aug 21, 2011.

Aug 21, 2011
  1. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've searched and there seems to be no thread about this yet. Can anyone tell me what I need to get this running from USB. I've got a softmodded Wii and this is the first game in ages that's given me an error.

    "An error has occurred.
    Press the EJECT button to remove the disc
    and turn off the power to the console"

    I'm using Neo Gamma R9 beta 47 and have been using that for quite some time now. Like I say, most new stuff just works but this doesn't seem to want to. Any ideas? Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You always need to try it on all the diferent Loaders/cIOS, otherwise you are just saying that the loader/cIOS that you are using, are not working with that game, I don't have the game (yet) to do the test, but if you found what works for the game, please post back your results...!! [​IMG]
     
  3. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    This game works perfect for me with CFG v70, cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6.
     
  4. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^this.
     
  5. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks a lot for the replies guys. Can you tell me what CFG is? Also would it be worth me updating my system menu? I'm still rocking the 3.4E haha.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but only update to 4.1. Everything past that is fail; no features, no bugfixes, just stuff to f**k up your Wii if it's modded. I suggest using ModMii to remod it. 4.1 will be updated (safely) as part of the process.
     
  7. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I've downloaded CFG 70 and put it on my SD card but it's not showing up in the HBC. Any ideas why that could be?
     
  8. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    4.3 isn't bad, that's what I'm on.
     
  9. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    When you download the full CFG package there should be 2 folders and they should be placed as follows:

    SD:\apps\USBLoader_cfg\
    SD:\usb-loader\

    or if your loading from your HDD

    USB:\apps\USBLoader_cfg\
    USB:\usb-loader\
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's bad when compared to 4.1. When you will only lose features by updating, what is the point?
     
  11. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't noticed any lost features, everything seems the same to me.
     
  12. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    there was no point....in machomuu's post to begin with. while I agree that 4.3 isn't bad, it's unrelated to the topic.

    @OP
    you can run ModMii and update all of your softmods. when prompted, state that your wii has not been previously modded (it will simply overwrite your previous mods) and follow the guide. you should be good to go after the update and using the set-up provided above by Ryoku83.
     
  13. prjkthack

    Newcomer prjkthack Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having issues with the game as well. I got CFG to load the game from SD, but I immediately get the 'error has occured' message.

    Is there some setting in CFG i'm missing? Anyone wanna share what settings they are using to get the game playable?
     
  14. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    I run the game with default settings (on my NTSC-U Console). Using cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6.
     
  15. prjkthack

    Newcomer prjkthack Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I installed cIOS249[56]-d2x-v6, loaded the game and finally that little sword on the bottom right appeared for a few seconds, but then it disappeared and threw the same old error message at me. Gotta be something else I'm missing... hmmm.
     
  16. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    There was a point. JoostinOnline said something that piqued my interest and I responded. I will not start a new topic for something that can be summed up in a few words, that's pointless.
     
  17. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ARGH! Ok, so I started using CFG loader as recommended. It's great, I love it. Xenoblade still not working though. I checked and I am using cios249 too. I thought maybe I need to update this, so I updated it with dop-mii, but now I get an error on CFG saying cios249 is a stub and I need to update!! How do I update this now? Can you think why the game is still not working? [​IMG] Thanks.
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    DopMii is not a program you want to use. Use ModMii to create cios wads (choose recommended) and install them with a wad manager.
     
  19. WizardOfOdd
    OP

    Newcomer WizardOfOdd Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, worked that out myself, lol.

    Anyway, got the game working finally, and everything else seems to be running fine so it's all good. Big fan of ModMii and the D2X CIOS installer now [​IMG]
     
  20. Sappoide

    Member Sappoide Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi, I have a wiikey, I would like to burn the PAL version of XC. Do I need a layer break or can I burn the iso with imageburn without it?
     

Share This Page