Xenoblade Chronicles dead

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zsdrfty, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    I found an NTSC ISO of Xenoblade Chronicles and put it on a portable 111 GB hard drive. I formatted it to WBFS and added it, and used USB Loader GX to play it. At first, the game starts, but the warning message about the wrist strap won't respond to my controller. (yes, it's still synced) After getting through it, the game just turns to black and the hard drive light never goes on. When I force aspect ratio and English, the game goes a lot further -- it responds to the controller and even shows the loading animation. However, the game just does it forever, again with no drive light going on. Any ideas as to what this could be? Thanks. darude sandstorm
     
  2. grossaffe

    grossaffe GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,819
    2,187
    May 5, 2013
    United States
    First off, does anybody actually format their HDDs to WBFS anymore? Just use FAT32 and convert the .iso to .wbfs with a tool like wbfs_file
     
  3. Skull Kiddo

    Skull Kiddo Definitely Not A Kid

    Member
    315
    50
    Dec 17, 2014
    My bedroom
    Er, isn't there a program called Wii Backup Manager or something? I guess I forgot the name but I used that and XC works fine. Ubless its a bad dump
     
  4. Arras

    Arras GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,881
    2,713
    Sep 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Do you have reasonably up to date cIOSes? Are you using a Wii that's the same region as the Xenoblade rip you're trying to play? Also yeah, there's no reason to use WBFS, FAT32 works just as well and is safer in case of data corruption. never gonna give you up
     
  5. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    I formatted the drive to FAT32 and made the game a WBFS with the Wii Backup Manager. Now, the problem is that the game just won't be recognized whatsoever. Yes, I gave it the correct format for the name and reset it, but it still won't work. The drive is recognized though. :wtf:
    EDIT: it's an NTSC copy and works in an emulator (as close to working as possible anyway), meaning it's not corrupted.
     
  6. sarkwalvein

    sarkwalvein More coffee, please!

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    sarkwalvein is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,426
    5,848
    Jun 29, 2007
    Germany
    Niedersachsen
    What do you mean?
    Xenoblade chronicles is emulated almost perfectly even in a toaster (provided the toaster has a medium grade corei5 or better)
     
  7. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    My toaster has a medium grade Core i5, hooray!
    By broken, I mean that leaving Tephra Cave overheated and froze my toaster at once.
     
  8. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,454
    2,673
    May 11, 2008
    United States
  9. sarkwalvein

    sarkwalvein More coffee, please!

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    sarkwalvein is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,426
    5,848
    Jun 29, 2007
    Germany
    Niedersachsen
    Oh, that happened to me before. Cleaning the cooler and heatsink made quite an improvement, it was funny how the CPU got to 99°C most of the time (and downclocked automatically). It was great in the winter cold days.
     
  10. grossaffe

    grossaffe GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,819
    2,187
    May 5, 2013
    United States
    Leaving the tephra cave does lead you to that impressive expanse that is the Gaur Plains with music that would melt butter in an instant.
     
    sarkwalvein likes this.
  11. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    Here:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    When leaving, I left the entrance back to Colony 9 by accident by walking backwards, killing everything and my grandmother.
    Can it melt the butter that is my glorious 800 MHz IBM processor? hoozah
     
  12. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,454
    2,673
    May 11, 2008
    United States
    If you're running backups using IOS249, your setup might not cut it using base IOS37. I suggest you do something like drag your sysCheck into ModMii and have it install the recommended cIOS setup. If you install IOS249 using base IOS56, I suspect your problems will go away.

    http://gbatemp.net/threads/modmii-for-windows-official-support-topic.207126/

    Edit: I just confirmed that Xenoblade Chronicles uses IOS53. This means it might have compatibility issues with a cIOS that uses IOS37 as a base (your present setup), but it should work fine with a cIOS that uses IOS56 as a base.
     
  13. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    Thanks, but I used that and none of the WADs appeared to install. They all installed and said "OK!", but they reappeared in the list for downloads (which supposedly means they haven't been installed yet). Also, my files still refuse to show up now, meaning I'm forced to retreat to WBFS for now. :toot:
     
  14. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    IT WORKS! With a WBFS drive anyway. For now I'm not very concerned, but later I'll try to fix it.
     
  15. grossaffe

    grossaffe GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,819
    2,187
    May 5, 2013
    United States
    Did you put your files in a folder in the root of your drive entitled "wbfs"?
     
  16. zsdrfty
    OP

    zsdrfty Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Dec 17, 2014
    United States
    The backup manager dropped it in the root in a folder called Xenoblade Chronicles [SX4E01], so no. I'll try that. thankyou
     
  17. sarkwalvein

    sarkwalvein More coffee, please!

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    sarkwalvein is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,426
    5,848
    Jun 29, 2007
    Germany
    Niedersachsen
    You should put that folder inside a wbfs folder in the root, I thought that was done automatically by the backup manager.