Wtf!!??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by skystealer, May 28, 2010.

May 28, 2010

Wtf!!?? by skystealer at 9:54 PM (1,272 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    What the hell? I didnt even as much expect it happen, but EVERY save data I had on my acekard2i is corrupted. I feel like I should return this thing because im occuring numerous problems everyday. Why did this happen?
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    clone? maybe?
    where did you get it?
     
  3. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    My guess is a clone or a bad Acekard. I'd just get a new one if I were you, but there are some questions I have to ask.

    Where did you get it?

    How long have you had it?

    How long has the problem been going on?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A few people have had that problem recently. I'm someone else posted about the same issue yesterday.
     
  5. D34DL1N3R

    Member D34DL1N3R Nephilim

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,614
    Country:
    United States
    I posted in one of the other threads that I also had all my saves suddenly not recognized.

    I find it pretty odd that we all had this happen close to the same time.
     
  6. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if your save files are corrupted because they're more than 512 KB (544 etc.),
    you should set the save options for the games whose saves are bigger then usual 'one' optio higher.
    F.E: If the save option (forgot what it's called, sorry) is 1M, set it to 2M, etc.

    I've had this problem twice.
    Make sure to backup your saves!
     
  7. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    I got it from www.buy-acekard.com

    Had it for about 4 weeks now.

    Problem only just started.

    And its not a clone cart, I removed the front of the card and its not using a Actel chip.
     
  8. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    I got it from www.buy-acekard.com

    Had it for about 4 weeks now.

    Problem only just started.

    And its not a clone cart, I removed the front of the card and its not using a Actel chip.
     
  9. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Are you properly removing the microSD from your computer? By that, I mean Right-click, Eject Device? If not, you've likely corrupted it yourself.
     
  10. Miser

    Banned Miser Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    South Africa
    Given that only his saves are corrupted that's unlikely. Probably a problem with his card or firmware.
     
  11. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,809
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Format your microSD
    Only put the firmware, apps, and games onto it, leaving the corrupted save files out
    Use AKAIO
    Change the save file size.

    Let me know what happens afterward.

    Ah, and you double posted.
     

Share This Page