Wouldn't it be cool if...

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by TheTalentedMrRip, Mar 11, 2008.

Mar 11, 2008
  1. TheTalentedMrRip
    OP

    Newcomer TheTalentedMrRip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wouldn't it be cool if the CycloDs Evo could boot directly into Slot-2 GBA Mode, instead of just Passme Mode...

    Although i have quite a few Slot-1 flashcards, CycloDS Evo beats them all handsdown.
    I DO wish it had a boot to GBA Mode though. I've got an M3 Lite Perfect MicroSD in Slot-2 and the DSTT for example allows me to boot my M3 in either Passme Mode (M3 DS Menu) or in GBA Mode (M3 GBA Menu).

    Considering that the DSTT is almost half the price of the CycloDs Evo, yet offers this feature, adding this feature on the CycloDs Evo would totally be tha bomb!! It would certainly be easy enough to do.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Look for a file called GBAswitch.nds on the Internet and launch that to boot your slot-2 device in GBA mode.
     
  3. TheTalentedMrRip
    OP

    Newcomer TheTalentedMrRip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah thanks for the tip, but i've already got that one. Was just thinking that since it was a standard feature on the DSTT, why the hell didn't team cyclops include it in also.
     
  4. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it would not be cool, I bought the CycloDS because it doesn't boot straight to the cart, I prefer my flash carts to act like normal DS games.
     
  5. euphemism

    Member euphemism GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States

    Er, you misunderstood him. He is requesting that when you select boot to slot 2 in the Settings, it will not only boot flash cards in NDS mode, but it would boot GBA games or flashcards in GBA mode.
     
  6. vergessen

    Newcomer vergessen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand why this would be a nice feature, you can either add a piece of homebrew to do it or you can just boot the slot2 card via the standard nds menu.
     
  7. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Boot the DS, decide whether to boot GBA cart or CycloDS cart. from CycloDS cart boot GBA cart in DS mode. I don't see what the issue is? with other carts you have to remove them to boot in GBA mode, with the CDSE you simply press the screen at the DS main menu.

    To boot from CDSE menu to GBA mode would require a hardboot which returns you to the DS main menu.
     
  8. euphemism

    Member euphemism GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States

    He is wanting to boot GBA games with the Evolution, or boot a slot-2 in GBA mode. Not saying there is any point, as you have pointed out that the Evolution boots to the DS menu.
     
  9. TheTalentedMrRip
    OP

    Newcomer TheTalentedMrRip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    LOL,it's not an issue atall...

    Look, for example: i'm playing a DS game on the DSTT and when i wanna quit playing DS games, i softreset the DSTT, then choose the gba mode to boot up my slot-2 m3 perfect.

    If i choose the passme mode instead. i'll end up booting the M3 perfect in DS mode, wich i don't want since i had already booted the DSTT in the first place for DS games...

    Sure, you can boot the gba slot on the DS's own menu instead of the CycloDS, but like i said before, i was playing DS games on the CycloDS already, and want to go to the M3 gba menu from there instead.

    And YES, GBAswitch takes care of it perfectly...

    I merely suggested that i'd like a gba mode added to the CycloDS options menu... sjeez dudes what's all the fuss about, get a grip lol!!
     
  10. leavemealone347

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I agree I dont have a slot 2 device yet. Suggestions are a good thing to keep pushing Team Cyclo to making better things! (and now that RTS is done, I'm sure they have lots more in store for us [​IMG]). I'm sure your suggestion is in the works.
     

Share This Page