world ends with you not working!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by jordanpoison, Jan 12, 2009.

Jan 12, 2009
  1. jordanpoison
    OP

    Newcomer jordanpoison Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    the rom I downloaded crashes after about the second cutscene right after the frogs attack. anyone else had problems with this? I'm using the latest firmware and the rom is from *snip can someone help?
     
  2. camintmier

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    The only reason I can think that the game might not work is that your SD card isn't fast enough. It's recommended that it be a Class 6 card, as they're the fastest. You can tell what yours is by looking for a C with a number inside of it. It'll either be a 2, a 4, or a 6.

    For example, this is a picture of a "Silicon Power" microSDHC - Class 4.

    I hope that helps you somewhat.
     
  3. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Turn off the battery saver just for Twewy
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Do NOT link to sites that host ROMs!

    Quote from the rules:
     
  5. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    I have the same problem, and i did this delete the CyclODS folder. Then, it works again!
     
  6. jordanpoison
    OP

    Newcomer jordanpoison Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    sorry =[

    didnt think before I posted the rom site

    but my battery saver was on
    i'll try turning it off.
     
  7. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Everyone has problems with this game.
     
  8. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    It's funny though because TWEWY can work on the R4DS (orginal flashcard) but the almighty CycloDS can't.
     
  9. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    When this was originally found, several people found that opening and closing the DS several times (initiating standby) seemed to work.
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    The only flash card that has a problem running TWEWY is the M3 (and possibly some of the obscure cards including the DS-X).
    For the rest of the cards (Cyclo, R4, Acekard), the performance of TWEWY is determined by your MicroSD. It's a very picky so unless you have the famous Kingston 2GB Japan MicroSD, you'll likely experience problems.

    And yes, closing the DS lid might help you pass the problematic part, but the best way is to download a save right after that part. I believe the rest of the game plays fine.
     
  11. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States

    So why doesn't it work on my AK2.1 with the Kingston 2GB Japan MicroSD?
     
  12. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried reformatting your MicroSD? Or removing some files from it to make it less cluttered?
     
  13. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    I reformatted it using the Panasonic formatting tool.I just added the AKAIO and TWEWY and boom won't get past the frame with Beat.
     
  14. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia


    i had exactly the same issue myself for ages, with multiple dumps of both teh U and E roms but then after hunting round for a while, i came across a few posts somewhere here on gbatemp saying to turn off "battery saver mode". works fine after disableing the setting from the settings menu
     
  15. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well to answer back your statement, I have been using a 2GB Sandisk MicroSD when I was playing TWEWY on my R4 awhile back. It still works, I just don't play it anymore and I didn't get everything either =/
     
  16. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a japanes 2gb Kingston, yet still run into this problem [​IMG]
     

Share This Page