Working on custom HS

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zeldafn333, Jan 27, 2009.

Jan 27, 2009

Working on custom HS by zeldafn333 at 12:09 AM (4,356 Views / 0 Likes) 53 replies

  1. zeldafn333
    OP

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    I extracted my system menu wad and the 001 app, then I used Ash to extract health.arc and now I'm here
    [​IMG]

    From here, would I need to edit, save, repack and install? Or am I missing some steps.

    This seems too easy compared to what Fors and Ice have said about it so far...
     


  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Don't mess with the SysMenu [​IMG]
     
  3. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your gonna mess with this..

    GET SOME VALIUM

    mate we've been working for like 3days tryna get this to work pefrect and we have apps to bring us back from brick

    i garantee you will brick if you mess with this

    and a few people will back me up.
     
  4. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    Wait so how did that guy on Wiiso do it?
     
  5. zeldafn333
    OP

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    A few people, like Marcan and Fors, have been able to do it. But most people's skill with the system menu isn't as good as theirs.
    Mostly cause no one wants to touch it [​IMG]
     
  6. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, it's german only:

    http://www.wii-homebrew.com/forum/homebrew...lber-erstellen/
    http://www.wii-homebrew.com/forum/homebrew...native-methode/

    Much more secure but be sure you REALLY know what you do!!

    |

     
  7. nebiru

    Newcomer nebiru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting, thanks for those links D-Jay....
    Seems straightforward enough.
     
  8. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, it is. If you know what you do... [​IMG]
     
  9. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i aint sayint it isnt possible, were in the process of doing it now

    but if you mess up

    your on your way to a house

    you've been warned
     
  10. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Same as most things on Wii modding...
     
  11. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not really the system menu is a hole total ball game.

    unless u have a autoboot modchip, and a way to enable autoboot, then your wii's in trouble

    unless of course you have riiskii mod v2 witha special lil app :-)
     
  12. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Dude, you can get bricked by incomplete wad installing, using wrong patches and many many more things.
    You just know it!

    And if you're not secured... Wii is dead.

    For some people a banner brick is easy to solve and for the next one a banner brick kills the Wii completely!


    Therefore I wrote: If you know what you do!

    -btw- riiski is not god made...
     
  13. zeldafn333
    OP

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    Cioscorp + autoboot wad manager = clean sysmenu = good?
     
  14. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Not always zeldafn333, IronMask bricked his wii trying this.
     
  15. zeldafn333
    OP

    Member zeldafn333 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Massachusetts B)
    Country:
    United States
    That would be if you couldn't access recovery menu, which would be a result of installing a new system menu wad, which would be necessary to add a health menu -.-

    As previously mentioned, could I rename the 001 app after repacking to boot.dol and run it through hbc?
     
  16. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    yes you could do that, but I am very sure it'll do sh** because there is no other files backing up the main.dol...!! [​IMG]
     
  17. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i like to have a properly translated guide please
     
  18. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    The main problem with messing with the system menu is that when you install a new system menu onto your wii, it deletes Preloader ... which as many of you may know , can save the wii if you happen to get a corrupt system menu.

    Now the catch 22 is that since you have tried to install a system menu and it has started , preloader is now disabled , so you cant do anything when the preloader is gone and system menu is also crashed - hence the brick.

    Banner bricks are fine with preloader - u boot into HBC and remove it again , but system wads are a lot more serious.

    Even IronWii lost its 9th life to this little issue .... if anyone sees IronMask online by the way tell him ill donate to reserect his Wii if he needs it.
     
  19. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got it working:

    [​IMG]

    Test for digity,as he has problems

    [​IMG]

    Test for my own

    Took me a whole day and night to figure out,still dunno what the problem was
     
  20. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cool Dutch wii modded! [​IMG]

    So... the A version is the "Druk op A om door te gaan" or The banner logo?

    And if you have:
    A Modchip with autoboot support (Wiikey v1 1.9S) And eventually Starfall (Witch will be over write...?)
    And Zelda TP Hack on your Wii and Zelda game... and Wad Manger Autoboot... you should be able to unbrick most times?

    Or may not... since you did even corrupt other files than just Health.arc witch should need by Autoboot (Recovery menu)
     

Share This Page