Working NES emulators for the Acekard 2i?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by cturtle, Jun 17, 2009.

Jun 17, 2009
  1. cturtle
    OP

    Newcomer cturtle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    I was just wondering if someone could fill me in on what's needed to get NES roms working on the Acekard 2i. I never had a problem with my R4 on my original DS, but I've got the DSi and the Acekard 2i now, and when I load NesDS all I get is black screen.

    I'm assuming there must be a way, I just couldn't find it.

    Thank in advance. [​IMG]
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the really old version of nesDS, which you needed to actually load the NES roms into the .nds file, or are you using the DLDI version of nesDS?

    I can use NESDS just fine on Acekard 2i, I use the DLDI version.
    You can find it in the Gbatemp downloads.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you must use the akaio firmware.

    -another world
     
  4. siriso-sama

    Newcomer siriso-sama Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    dont use akaio because when i used it i could not use my save files i already had you make new ones making you start over
    stay with the official software and use the latest nesds DLDI works for me
     
  5. cturtle
    OP

    Newcomer cturtle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Awesome, thanks guys. I think I'm using a pretty old version. It's the same one I had on my R4 about a year ago so I'm guessing it's too old.

    I'll grab the DLDI version. [​IMG]
     
  6. cturtle
    OP

    Newcomer cturtle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I've tried everything, and nothing works for me. I've tried every version of NESds on both akaio and the Acekard firmware and I still can't seem to get it working. On the akaio firmware all I'm getting is a blank NESds menu, and on the Acekard firmware I get the frozen menu problem. Is there anyone else who has had this problem that can help me out here?

    My acekard works great for everything else, it's just this that gives me problems.
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformatting the card with the official SD formatter?
     
  8. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    On rare occasions I've had some issues with AKAIO not auto DLDI patching. You should thus try to manually patch Acekard2 (works with 2i) to NESds.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    akaio 1.4.1 dldi has issues. use the official dldi for now. the problem should be fixed for 1.5. both should be using the same dldi file but team acekard never supplied the sources to norm and smiths. as a result the akaio dldi is based off the r.p.g open source nand code (i think?).

    @cturtle: i play nesds everynight, i'm addicted to an unlicensed dump of a solitaire game! i am currently using akaio 1.4.1 proper on both my ak2.1(s) and my r.p.g. do as da-bomb1 already suggested and give your kit a reformat using the panasonic formatter. when setting it back up put on akaio 1.4.1 proper repack, and try the dldi file from the official acekard firmware. just over write the akaio one with the official. it does work, you just need to work out what your issues are.

    -another world
     
  10. m-p{3}

    Member m-p{3} GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Montreal QC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you like Solitaire, I guess that you could play ClubHouse Games, which have Solitaire in the whole pack [​IMG]
     
  11. cturtle
    OP

    Newcomer cturtle Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks guys, that gives me a few things to try after work tonight. [​IMG]

    Hopefully I can finally get this working. NESds is the main reason I own the Acekard.
     
  12. refundgame

    Newcomer refundgame Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem, the menu freezes when I load NESDS on my Acekard 2i.

    The developer's website isn't hosting NESDS anymore, so I'm not sure what version the NESDS that I managed to find is, and I can't find this DLDI version of it on GBAtemp downloads section either. Can someone link me, please?

    I tried patching it with DLDI myself, and that didn't work. I tried with Acekard+ DLDI that I got from http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/ and an ak2_sd DLDI file that was on my flash cart to begin with. I thought it would automatically patch with the acekard, but just putting the NESDS itself on the cart didn't work.

    Well, correction: it has worked about 3 out of 30 times. It appears to be totally random when it decides to work. Someone told me that it could be an issue with my microSD card, that it doesn't have a high enough read speed. Is there no other way for it to work than to buy a new card? Does anyone know if there could be another reason for this, and/or if they know they have a good microSD card that they could recommend?
     
  13. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Really? Works fine for me.
     
  14. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
  15. refundgame

    Newcomer refundgame Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that version, Whether I stick it straight on my card or try to manually patch it, it still has problems working. I've also tried a version from here: http://www.ds-xtra.com/NesDS and I have the same problems.

    I'm willing to try any other versions anyone can find. Those two are the only ones I have downloaded.
     
  16. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Update to the latest NesDS.
     

Share This Page