Workarounds for Firmware 4.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Amarok, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009

Workarounds for Firmware 4.2 by Amarok at 11:42 PM (41,866 Views / 0 Likes) 289 replies

  1. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Created a new guide, check new topic. Any further questions about the guide go there.

    Thank you.

    Ama®ok

    New Topic: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=183064

    Old post below

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Trucha Bug Restorer is probably fully patched against now.
     
  3. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    preloader doesnt find HBC if you nhave the new 1.0.5 which has a different ID
     
  4. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes we, now please don't clutter this topic too please!
    Please stay on topic with useful information please!
     
  5. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    The hackmii installer can install bootmii, which allows the use of cboot2. You can use cboot2 to run the cIOS installer, and then use the cios installer to get whatever you want back on the wii.
     
  6. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is useful information, if you still want to boot into HBC via preloader then dont update HBC till preloader gets an update
     
  7. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hbc will be deleted if you update to 4.2 unless you update hbc
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    even when bootmii is installed as an IOS?
     
  9. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    has this been tested?

    Btw maybe a stupid question, what is DOP-IOS used for? Has been a while I modded wii's and a bit outdated.
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    wiibrew
     
  11. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Dop-IOS is used to update specific IOSes or downgrade specific IOSes. It also has the option to apply the fake signing (aka Trucha) bug to any of the IOSes (just need it on 36 and 60 or 70), among other things.
     
  12. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so thats it?
    nope not working
     
  13. panzeroceania

    Newcomer panzeroceania Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    when running the cBoot2 Installer that wiigator posted here on GBATemp, I get this output

    IOS Version: 00240d17
    from Internet: ....Done!
    net_gethostbyname failed: -6
    Error making http request
    Bad tik signature!
    Error: failed to load SDI module.

    The discription of the installer says that you need to extract BOOT2-v2-64.wad.out.wad before installation but that was not included in his package, what can I do about that?
     
  14. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    appearently only wad manager will run with this?
     
  15. panzeroceania

    Newcomer panzeroceania Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    so does anyone know how to get the cBoot2 Installer to work?

    maybe the cBoot2 installer which is launched from the homebrew channel is being blocked, so if you already have it installed then you can use it because it loads with bootmii and has complete access/control of the console, but perhaps 4.2 blocked the installer.
     
  16. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    shouldnt matter when you reinstall boot/ios from hackmii installer if im correct
     
  17. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    Any program made what to work with cboot2 will work with cboot2. It is to my understanding the cIOS rev14 installer was one of the apps made to work with it.

    All you need to do is get a cIOS installed. Everything will work then.
     
  18. Amarok
    OP

    Member Amarok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Netherlands
    tomorrow ima buy indiana and test this, I guess we need to use dop-ios > 36 to enable preloader to be installed?
     
  19. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    soo who has a nintendo updated wii to try this on?
     
  20. panzeroceania

    Newcomer panzeroceania Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Salem, Oregon
    Country:
    United States

    I think we have a misunderstanding.

    I already have bootmii reinstalled and working, but for some reason I am having trouble with the cBoot2 installer. I can't get it installed so I can't then proceed to use it to install cIOS
     

Share This Page