wood for clones

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by snakerune112, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 28, 2010

wood for clones by snakerune112 at 6:54 PM (1,522 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. snakerune112
    OP

    Newcomer snakerune112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi Im using an r4 iii upgrade and managed to get wood r4 1.09 loading up on it perfect but now every game i load up give me a message sayin unable to read data or cannot create save file

    any fixes? [​IMG]
     
  2. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wood doesnt work on clones, get a real r4 [​IMG]
     
  3. snakerune112
    OP

    Newcomer snakerune112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    actually i have it working [​IMG] but no games can make its sav other than that its greati use as an nds file renamed to auto boot
    also games do load but i just keep gettin the screen
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    That is exactly why WoodR4 doesn't work on clones o.0....it can't make the save work.
     
  5. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    Buy an Real R4 for 2,74€ on "priceangels"
     
  6. snakerune112
    OP

    Newcomer snakerune112 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    oh ok thanks
    was really hoping to get it working as it is a great menu

    might get an original r4
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page