wood 1.06

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ukenigma, Aug 25, 2010.

Aug 25, 2010

wood 1.06 by ukenigma at 7:06 PM (978 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ukenigma
    OP

    Newcomer ukenigma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    trying to install wood v1.06 on a r4 card.

    just getting a black top screen with "Loading..." and nothing happens.
    have used other versions of wood and they worked ok.

    any ideas?!!?

    also, whats the differnece between wood1.06 and wood rpg 1.06?

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why 1.06? 1.12 is out...
    On topic, no idea why that'd be happening. Back up your SD and reformat?
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Wood 1.06 is outdated, it's up to Wood 1.12 now.
    You can use this link to always have the latest version: http://filetrip.net/g25123666-Wood-R4.html

    The difference between WoodR4 and WoodRPG is that one works on R4s, one works on AceKard RPG.
    I'll let you figure out which one works on which card.


    As for your problem, are you sure your R4 is a REAL R4?
    Not an R4SDHC, not an R4i, not an R4i Ultra Kingh Rennovation Plus III?

    WoodR4 only works on the Real R4s and the 1:1 clones sold by ShopTemp.
     
  4. ukenigma
    OP

    Newcomer ukenigma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thought it was an original, used all the original FW's, but dunno.

    whats the best way to tell?


    completely formatted card and reloaded 1.12 from the link provided, same problem. is it a fake card?
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What size MciroSD is it?
    Does the official firmware (v1.18) from http://www.r4ds.me/ work?
     
  6. ukenigma
    OP

    Newcomer ukenigma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep, im an idiot.
    trying to use a bloody 8gb card, no wonder it didnt load.
    used a 2 gb and it works fine.

    sorry for such a noob mistake
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Well... the good news is, your R4 is legit. [​IMG]

    Glad you got it working. Enjoy!
     

Share This Page