Windows supposedly relies on two drives to boot.

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by gifi4, Nov 18, 2012.

Nov 18, 2012
  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    So, I went to go create a system image of my SSD onto my external HDD and found out that I would need 1TB of free HDD space to back up. My SSD is only 120GB so I went ahead and checked it out and found out it was also claiming that one of my WD 1TB drives was being included in the system image.

    So I did some looking around and everything I've come across relies only on the SSD, not the HDD. System protection relies on the SSD, EasyBCD as well as the default Windows "Startup and Recovery" boot settings all rely on the SSD. The page file relies on the SSD. The only thing I found was that in "Environment Variables", the part with "System Variables" contained a variable on the HDD which happened to be virtualbox, so I uninstalled it, restarted and to no avail. The HDD is no longer in the Variables but the backup still claims it's required for the system image.

    Hell, even in Disk Management, the SSD is regarded as pretty much everything (System boot, page file, Crash Dump) The hard drives just have the messages of which partition is the primary one etc. (Only one partition anyway)

    I'm not really sure what other information is needed but I'm seriously puzzled as to why the HDD is needed for the system.
    Anyone have any clue, at all?

    PS. Specs are in sig!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Use clonezilla instead of windows to create your system image IMO
     
  3. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure why it would be, but have you tried booting your system without the WD drive in?
     
  4. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,455
    Country:
    Thailand
    I'm guessing that your 1TB drive is the one set to boot from in the BIOS. That being the case then I *think* Windows will have had to install the boot record on that drive, even if the boot record simply directs the computer to the SSD.
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, I figured if it's something important I wouldn't really want to try booting without it, guess it could be worth a try...
    Nope, the BIOS boot order is the SSD, 1TB drive 1, 1TB drive 2, DVD drive.
    Thanks for the suggestion and I may take your advice in the future however I'm still wanting to diagnose this problem first.
     
  6. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,455
    Country:
    Thailand
    But is that the same order it was in when you installed Windows? If the 1Tb drive was the boot drive when you installed Windows, your system may be trying to boot from SSD, failing, then going onto 1TB, where it is redirected to load Windows from SSD
     
  7. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Just tried it and it booted up. It booted up better as well.
    I have fast boot activated(Before as well), skips booting from USB, DVD etc and doesn't show BIOS setting (Unless you hold the power button when booting, causes it to temp turn off) and usually, with the WD drive in, it would have a black screen for about 2 seconds before going to the Windows 7 startup screen (The floating ball thingos) and this time there was no wait and the floating balls disappeared real quick.

    I advise you to read my above response as it provides some helpful info.
    I truly can't remember what order the drives were in when I first installed Windows.
    However " That being the case then I *think* Windows will have had to install the boot record on that drive, even if the boot record simply directs the computer to the SSD." is what I would say would be the problem, except that it booted fine without the WD drive (better).
     
    plasma dragon007 likes this.
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Those 2 seconds you experience is most likely due to your computer spinning up the HDD so it's ready for usage should anything require to read anything from it.
     
  9. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    It only happens with one of the drives in, the other one continues to boot up without any stopping as if only the SSD was plugged in.
     
  10. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    To add, I know what my HDD sounds like when it spins up, there is almost no noise coming from either HDD during boot up. Any other ideas? I really want to know what could be causing the Windows Backup problem and the delay in booting.
     

Share This Page