Windows/Linux dual-boot with Windows Boot Manager

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by jceggbert5, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    I have 3 HDDs in my computer, soon to be 4. HDDs 1 and 2 are NTFS, one with Windows and one with just a data partition. Drive 3 I want to put ArchLinux on.

    I don't want to mess with my main Windows partition if at all necessary, except for adding the entry to the Bootloader.

    How do I get Windows Boot Manager to boot drive 3?

    Or do I just have to forceboot that drive from BIOS?
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 person likes this.
  3. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    EasyBCD will do the trick, iv used it myself
     
  6. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From my understanding, it is just "personal use only" and not actually limited in any way.
     
  8. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I've used EasyBCD too, great software.
     
  9. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got Arch itself in a stable position, and I set up with EasyBCD and got it working after a couple tries :D

    Thanks guys!
     

Share This Page