Windows DS help

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Swifty69, Apr 7, 2009.

Apr 7, 2009

Windows DS help by Swifty69 at 2:02 PM (1,110 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need help on setting up a new channel on my router.... I have a NETGEAR.
    (sorry if that is a nooby thing to ask help for buh i suck with all this channel creating and homebrew things cuz i am new to it...)
     
  2. OneMichael

    Newcomer OneMichael Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't really set up new channels. If you use Internet Explorer to navigate to your router's IP address (Probably 192.168.1.1 or such), you should be able to change settings, including what channel it broadcasts its wifi on.
     
  3. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do i change it too ? (sorry for bein crap at this lol)
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I think 1 and 11 (the two ends) are the best for routers.
     
  5. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And where do i edit the router to make them 1 and/or 11 ?
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    read the manual how to log onto the router through your browser then somewhere in the settings there will be an option as to what channel its sending out its wifi signal on in a dropdown numbered 1-12 usually just change the dropdown like you would any other dropdown to whatever channel you wish to use then save it in the router save settings [​IMG]

    refer to the manual [​IMG]

    or visit the netgear website and download a pdf manual [​IMG]
     
  7. Swifty69
    OP

    Member Swifty69 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    England (unfortunatly)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have found it and my Router is already on channel 11...
     

Share This Page