Gaming Windows 64bit?

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,527
Trophies
0
XP
3,179
Country
United Kingdom
At the moment I'm running Windows XP 32bit with 4gb of RAM. I heard that 64bit versions of Windows can allow 8gb of ram which brings me to my question, is it even worth the money and time to upgrade to this and will the difference be too minimal to be noticable?

Last time I tried installing Windows Vista 64bit, it just had problems trying to run some of my programs which was why I didn't bother with it although that was something like over a year ago.
 

Harsky

Madmin
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
5,527
Trophies
0
XP
3,179
Country
United Kingdom
da_head said:
at this point in time, 8gb of ram is pretty useless. hell, even the 4gb i have now is pretty excessive.
So with the maximum amount of ram put into my PC, a 1tb hard drive, I guess the step is probably the processor. which is 4 years old and a Pentium D. I never thought about upgrading it but will new processor make it run more efficently and faster or am I better off just leaving it alone.
 

F0L

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Wales
Website
www.pspuae.com
XP
239
Country
Harsky said:
At the moment I'm running Windows XP 32bit with 4gb of RAM. I heard that 64bit versions of Windows can allow 8gb of ram which brings me to my question, is it even worth the money and time to upgrade to this and will the difference be too minimal to be noticable?

Last time I tried installing Windows Vista 64bit, it just had problems trying to run some of my programs which was why I didn't bother with it although that was something like over a year ago.

My advise, is Vista sucks.

I finally gave in and upgraded to Vista 64 Ultimate, only to find half my progs didnt work.
If that was'nt bad enough, every couple of weeks files would become corrupt. I would'nt mind so much, accept it was the NTFS.SYS file. Screwed my HDD on lots of occassions.

I have gone back to my rock solid never had 1 issue with XP 32Bit. Shame it only see's 3.2GB of my 4GB RAM.
 

Trolly

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
1,716
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Behind you! I know you looked!
Website
Visit site
XP
207
Country
Well, I'm, on Vista 64Bit right now, and most of the problems I've sorted now, but getting hold of drivers for old devices and having to reinstall every program specifically for Vista and 64-Bit compatibility is a pain in the a**. But I have to agree with da_head, anything over 2GB RAM is almost unnoticeable, and I think that'll be the case for a long time to come, so really there's no need to go 64Bit.
 

da_head

A dying dream..
Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
2,944
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Toronto, Canader!
Website
Visit site
XP
333
Country
Canada
upgrading your processor will definitely improve performance (depends from what to what though). and vista isn't that bad. i have vista home premium 64 bit, and i've rarely had problems with it (except for the few times it blue screened but those were my fault
tongue.gif
).
 

juggernaut911

GBAtemp Slut!
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
4,164
Trophies
0
Age
10
Website
google.com
XP
937
Country
United States
I have vista Ultimate 32bit. It runs flawless. The only BSOD I have had was when I had bad sectors and then when I had my computer running on it's side which cause my HD header to tear the platter to the point of destruction followed by a BSOD.

I should point out that my vista is a heavily modified version. I deemed it Vista Uber Edition because it had an intense REG file merged at first boot, pre activation, and useless junk removed. This version included 64 and 32bit that both run flawlessly.

Lastly, the other problems I have are with games from like 2003 that install, but don't run correctly. This is specifically aimed at Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 2 - The Sith Lords, apparently Vista lacks the support of DirectSound (that's just what I've read) so on starting the game (not the launcher) it will immediately crash to the desktop giving a memory error at 0x00000000. replacing a single file in the game's directory solved that issue.
 

FlatFrogger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
291
Trophies
0
Age
110
Website
Visit site
XP
131
Country
F0L said:
Harsky said:
At the moment I'm running Windows XP 32bit with 4gb of RAM. I heard that 64bit versions of Windows can allow 8gb of ram which brings me to my question, is it even worth the money and time to upgrade to this and will the difference be too minimal to be noticable?

Last time I tried installing Windows Vista 64bit, it just had problems trying to run some of my programs which was why I didn't bother with it although that was something like over a year ago.

My advise, is Vista sucks.

I finally gave in and upgraded to Vista 64 Ultimate, only to find half my progs didnt work.
If that was'nt bad enough, every couple of weeks files would become corrupt. I would'nt mind so much, accept it was the NTFS.SYS file. Screwed my HDD on lots of occassions.

I have gone back to my rock solid never had 1 issue with XP 32Bit. Shame it only see's 3.2GB of my 4GB RAM.

I call bullshit right here.

I've used vista x64 for ages and only had issues with certain 16bit applications which are from pre 1995. More so if your system was ending up corrupt thats an issue with stuff you've done, not vista being unstable.
 

Sephi

fool
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
1,851
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Rhode Island
Website
nov.us.to
XP
496
Country
United States
I just installed Windows 7 build #7100 RC 64bit less than an hour ago, and I've installed at least a dozen program flawlessly. Used to have 32bit because the 64bit dvd wouldn't boot and I took the time to but it on flash storage and it all went well.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: 🍆 +3