Win2DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Inunah, Apr 1, 2010.

Apr 1, 2010

Win2DS by Inunah at 10:08 PM (3,039 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I need help figuring out what programs it's possible to use Win2DS's virtual gamepad option for. I've used it with SNES9x, but that's about the only program I know it works for.....

    What I really want is to use Win2DS for is a PSX emulator. I've tried ePSXe and PSXfin but neither worked with Win2DS.

    Help?
     
  2. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    lol...you're kidding right? playstation on ds? are you insane?
    I really don't believe the ds can handle ps...it can barely handle snes lol

    but what's that win2ds? windows for ds? care to fill me in here? [​IMG]
     
  3. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Win2DS (PC side) and DS2Win (DS side) communicate via WiFi, and the PC sends images to the DS of what's going on with the computer.
     
  4. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    so if I understand correctly,the pc does all the hard work and you can use your ds to control the pc?

    suppose you can't use the pc next room(because someone is sleeping in it lol) to watch a movie...can you order the pc using the ds to start showing the movie? and then the movie will show up on your ds screen?

    like that?
    doesn't your pc have to have wi-fi though?
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, it communicates through WiFi. Depending on your settings though, the images sent to the DS can be delayed, and the signal isn't purely real-time, due to the speed of the DS.
     
  6. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    sounds cool...too bad my pc doesn't have wifi [​IMG]
     
  7. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wi-Fi is wireless internet... It also works with a lan cable since it's communicates trough internet.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't worry, it's not like you're missing a great deal. Besides, if you wanted, you could just buy a wireless adapter and set up a new network. This computer connects via an adapter plugged into another computer.
     
  9. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    anyway....even If I could get it to work,it'd be too much of a hassle to figure out how to effectively use it lol
     
  10. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Um... What psx emulators work with Win2DS? I'm kind of wanting to play some games but the keyboard makes the gameplay awkward....
     
  11. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    If you want to use your ds as a gamepad for your psx emulator on the pc, use ds2key
     
  12. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    win2ds and ds2win r only good for using firefox on ds
    i tried 2 play gba on ds with it but framerate was sh*t

    youtube vids aint any good either



    plus no sound
     
  13. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't like to use it with the screen and all that. i like to use it as a virtual gamepad option where you look at the computer screen and pretend your DS is a fancy controller you bought a week earlier and it just got to your house.

    You know what it's good for, though? Fucking with peoples' minds while they're trying to use the computer. XD
     
  14. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that too [​IMG]
     
  15. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia

    Yes it does work, i use it all the time.
    Can't you just add it as an exeption on your anti virus?
     
  16. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know how to do that because it didn't ask me if I wanted to run it or not. On programs I don't usually run, it comes up with a dialogue that asks me if I want to run the program or delete it, but if it gives off a false whatever that causes virus scanners to think it's a virus it'll automatically delete it.
     
  17. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    switch off your antivirus or get a new one
     
  18. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Payed too much good money for Norton 360, and I'm not allowed to switch it off because we had a big virus a month ago and don't want to risk going unprotected.
     
  19. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Having Norton is worse than having no anti virus...
     
  20. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Probably right, but my computer is prone to viruses so bad they require over $100 in tech support fees. It's either no virus or super horrible virus... So no choice.
     

Share This Page