Homebrew Win2DS

Inunah

The Female Mistaken for a Male.
Banned
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,679
Trophies
0
Location
USA
Website
inuscreepystuff.blogspot.com
XP
258
Country
United States
I need help figuring out what programs it's possible to use Win2DS's virtual gamepad option for. I've used it with SNES9x, but that's about the only program I know it works for.....

What I really want is to use Win2DS for is a PSX emulator. I've tried ePSXe and PSXfin but neither worked with Win2DS.

Help?
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
lol...you're kidding right? playstation on ds? are you insane?
I really don't believe the ds can handle ps...it can barely handle snes lol

but what's that win2ds? windows for ds? care to fill me in here?
tongue.gif
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,527
Trophies
0
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,261
Country
United Kingdom
dysan said:
lol...you're kidding right? playstation on ds? are you insane?
I really don't believe the ds can handle ps...it can barely handle snes lol

but what's that win2ds? windows for ds? care to fill me in here?
tongue.gif
Win2DS (PC side) and DS2Win (DS side) communicate via WiFi, and the PC sends images to the DS of what's going on with the computer.
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
so if I understand correctly,the pc does all the hard work and you can use your ds to control the pc?

suppose you can't use the pc next room(because someone is sleeping in it lol) to watch a movie...can you order the pc using the ds to start showing the movie? and then the movie will show up on your ds screen?

like that?
doesn't your pc have to have wi-fi though?
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,527
Trophies
0
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,261
Country
United Kingdom
Yes, it communicates through WiFi. Depending on your settings though, the images sent to the DS can be delayed, and the signal isn't purely real-time, due to the speed of the DS.
 

Kwartel

The fairest in all the land
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1,298
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
419
Country
Netherlands
Wi-Fi is wireless internet... It also works with a lan cable since it's communicates trough internet.
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,527
Trophies
0
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,261
Country
United Kingdom
Don't worry, it's not like you're missing a great deal. Besides, if you wanted, you could just buy a wireless adapter and set up a new network. This computer connects via an adapter plugged into another computer.
 

dysan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
587
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
Visit site
XP
250
Country
Greece
anyway....even If I could get it to work,it'd be too much of a hassle to figure out how to effectively use it lol
 

The Pi

Lurker
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
1,637
Trophies
0
Location
Scotland
XP
329
Country
win2ds and ds2win r only good for using firefox on ds
i tried 2 play gba on ds with it but framerate was sh*t

youtube vids aint any good either



plus no sound
 

Inunah

The Female Mistaken for a Male.
Banned
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,679
Trophies
0
Location
USA
Website
inuscreepystuff.blogspot.com
XP
258
Country
United States
dorian7890 said:
If you want to use your ds as a gamepad for your psx emulator on the pc, use ds2key
Really? It works?

EDIT: This causes Norton anti-virus to go off and delete the executables needed to use DS2Key. Sorry, i'll need an alternate that works with either ePSXe or PSXfin since this computer is the only one I have that's able to run emulators at playable speeds.

QUOTE(nathanking @ Apr 2 2010, 08:42 PM) win2ds and ds2win r only good for using firefox on ds
i tried 2 play gba on ds with it but framerate was sh*t

youtube vids aint any good either



plus no sound
I don't like to use it with the screen and all that. i like to use it as a virtual gamepad option where you look at the computer screen and pretend your DS is a fancy controller you bought a week earlier and it just got to your house.

You know what it's good for, though? Fucking with peoples' minds while they're trying to use the computer. XD
 

Kinqdra

GBAtemp's Official T-shirt
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
627
Trophies
0
Age
25
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
731
Country
Croatia
Inunah said:
dorian7890 said:
If you want to use your ds as a gamepad for your psx emulator on the pc, use ds2key
Really? It works?

EDIT: This causes Norton anti-virus to go off and delete the executables needed to use DS2Key. Sorry, i'll need an alternate that works with either ePSXe or PSXfin since this computer is the only one I have that's able to run emulators at playable speeds.


Yes it does work, i use it all the time.
Can't you just add it as an exeption on your anti virus?
 

Inunah

The Female Mistaken for a Male.
Banned
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,679
Trophies
0
Location
USA
Website
inuscreepystuff.blogspot.com
XP
258
Country
United States
dorian7890 said:
Inunah said:
dorian7890 said:
If you want to use your ds as a gamepad for your psx emulator on the pc, use ds2key
Really? It works?

EDIT: This causes Norton anti-virus to go off and delete the executables needed to use DS2Key. Sorry, i'll need an alternate that works with either ePSXe or PSXfin since this computer is the only one I have that's able to run emulators at playable speeds.


Yes it does work, i use it all the time.
Can't you just add it as an exeption on your anti virus?
I don't know how to do that because it didn't ask me if I wanted to run it or not. On programs I don't usually run, it comes up with a dialogue that asks me if I want to run the program or delete it, but if it gives off a false whatever that causes virus scanners to think it's a virus it'll automatically delete it.
 

Inunah

The Female Mistaken for a Male.
Banned
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
2,679
Trophies
0
Location
USA
Website
inuscreepystuff.blogspot.com
XP
258
Country
United States
Ben_j said:
Inunah said:
dysan said:
switch off your antivirus or get a new one
Payed too much good money for Norton 360, and I'm not allowed to switch it off because we had a big virus a month ago and don't want to risk going unprotected.

Having Norton is worse than having no anti virus...
Probably right, but my computer is prone to viruses so bad they require over $100 in tech support fees. It's either no virus or super horrible virus... So no choice.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: 🚔 Will be there asap