1. Centrix

    OP Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    992
    Country:
    United States
    I was just wondering if the new R4i's firmware will work on my R4 (Offical) since there exactly the same files...I'm getting an DSi next friday so what I'm going to try is drag and drop the R4i's firmware on my R4 cart and and then try it on my DSi...

    "I'll phone in the verdict"

    let me know your thoughts on the idea!
     
  2. LokusT

    LokusT Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    I'm pretty sure the initial bypass is performed with the hardware itself and since old flash cards don't work on the DSi, I'm going to guess it certainly won't.

    Also, if the firmware worked on the old R4, it would defeat the purpose of making new hardware. That would screw them out of their own market.
     
  3. a2h

    a2h GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    DSi blocking flashcarts is hardware based.

    This has been confirmed enough times that only those who do not bother reading have no idea.
     
  4. Narin

    Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,629
    Country:
    United States
    The R4i is actually an AceKard 2i clone and not based on the R4 firmware.
     
  5. iSubaru

    iSubaru Kitsune
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Poland
    DSi and DS are diffrent devices, there is no way for that to work...there were already problems in developing homebrew for DS Lite (long time ago) so don't expect there this way to work [​IMG]
     
  6. dajavax

    dajavax GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Mexico
    the firmware's not the problem and it has been discussed many times... you NEED to get an "i" flashcart for your DSi
     
  7. N-TG

    N-TG GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    Greece
    the weirdest Idea I ever seen...

    I will take my R4 original and right a small i in the end...will it work in a new DSi? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. mercluke

    mercluke ‮҉
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,163
    Country:
    holy crap, this is big. We must alert the masses! [​IMG]
     
  9. NakedFaerie

    NakedFaerie GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Quick answer. No.

    Long answer. Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, No.
     
  10. Fat D

    Fat D GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,136
    Country:
    Germany
    Also, the R4 does not even have upgradable firmware. Their Kernel is not a firmware, but merely a loader software, which is run while the DS shows the loading... screen.
     
  11. iSubaru

    iSubaru Kitsune
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Poland
    Aye aye sir! Right away! [​IMG]
    *alerts masses*

    Erhm
    Now serious
    Quick answer NO as mentioned above, no way for it, maybe closing this topic will be good idea??? (I don't want to force for anything, just proposition)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware,