Will R4i firmware work on R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Centrix, Apr 13, 2009.

Apr 13, 2009

Will R4i firmware work on R4? by Centrix at 1:04 AM (5,489 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    I was just wondering if the new R4i's firmware will work on my R4 (Offical) since there exactly the same files...I'm getting an DSi next friday so what I'm going to try is drag and drop the R4i's firmware on my R4 cart and and then try it on my DSi...

    "I'll phone in the verdict"

    let me know your thoughts on the idea!
     
  2. LokusT

    Newcomer LokusT Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    I'm pretty sure the initial bypass is performed with the hardware itself and since old flash cards don't work on the DSi, I'm going to guess it certainly won't.

    Also, if the firmware worked on the old R4, it would defeat the purpose of making new hardware. That would screw them out of their own market.
     
  3. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    DSi blocking flashcarts is hardware based.

    This has been confirmed enough times that only those who do not bother reading have no idea.
     
  4. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    The R4i is actually an AceKard 2i clone and not based on the R4 firmware.
     
  5. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    DSi and DS are diffrent devices, there is no way for that to work...there were already problems in developing homebrew for DS Lite (long time ago) so don't expect there this way to work [​IMG]
     
  6. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    the firmware's not the problem and it has been discussed many times... you NEED to get an "i" flashcart for your DSi
     
  7. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    the weirdest Idea I ever seen...

    I will take my R4 original and right a small i in the end...will it work in a new DSi? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    holy crap, this is big. We must alert the masses! [​IMG]
     
  9. NakedFaerie

    Member NakedFaerie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    In the shadows behind you
    Country:
    Australia
    Quick answer. No.

    Long answer. Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, Crap, No.
     
  10. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Also, the R4 does not even have upgradable firmware. Their Kernel is not a firmware, but merely a loader software, which is run while the DS shows the loading... screen.
     
  11. iSubaru

    Member iSubaru Kitsune

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    Aye aye sir! Right away! [​IMG]
    *alerts masses*

    Erhm
    Now serious
    Quick answer NO as mentioned above, no way for it, maybe closing this topic will be good idea??? (I don't want to force for anything, just proposition)
     

Share This Page