WiiWare games send me back to the System Menu...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Napman1, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. Napman1
    OP

    Newcomer Napman1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I've been lurking around here a while, and now I've encountered a problem.

    About 2 months ago I downgraded my Wii to 3.1U from 3.3Uv1. Stayed there for a while until I learned today that for some reason I can't play WiiWare games. Whenever I start a WiiWare game (Megaman 9, Final Fantasy: My Life as a King) it sends me back to the Wii Menu. VC games work fine.

    So I thought upgrading to 3.2U would help, so I upgraded to it through Any Region Changer, and it didn't do anything.

    So I went back to my primary Firmware through cIOS Downgrader v1.2 and they still don't work.

    So just a second ago, I thought if I uninstalled the WADs and reinstalled them they'd work (ROFL iz pirate) but they did the same thing, so I think my System Files are messed up somehow. I'd like alot of help please, I want to play my WiiWare games again. [​IMG]

    My IOSes: IOS249, IOS36, IOS28, IOS22, IOS14, IOS35, IOS34, IOS33, IOS31, IOS30, IOS20, IOS17, IOS15, IOS13, IOS12, IOS11, IOS21, (MIOS), (BC), (SYSMENU), IOS9, IOS4.

    I didn't write down all the 0000000ef stuff, didn't think I'd need them, but I'll go back and write them down if I need them.

    So please if you could help me, please do. [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    your messing the IOS's the games need to run, i can't remember which IOS's you need, but its the higher number IOS's, maybe someone else could tell ya which ones you need

    edit

    Mega Man 9 requires IOS37
     
  3. Napman1
    OP

    Newcomer Napman1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll continue to wait for further help. But thank you so much for your tip, I deeply appreciate it.
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Install all the ios in the newNFS-ios.rar package (Google it).

    Then install ios 37. You then should have everything a game needs.
     
  5. Napman1
    OP

    Newcomer Napman1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I'll search for that, can I install IOSes from WADs or somthing, or do I have to figure out a way to install them? Because I've never had to install one seperate. :S
     
  6. Wilson735

    Member Wilson735 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, I always installs my IOSes from WADs.
     
  7. Napman1
    OP

    Newcomer Napman1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I googled it, and I can't find anything about it, other than Need for Speed ISO's. I don't know what I'm supposed to be looking for, so could you explain what you're trying to say better, please? [​IMG]

    EDIT: Okay I found IOS38-64-v3609.wad, IOS53-64-v4113.wad, and IOS55-64-v4633.wad. My only question now is, are IOS' Region Free? Because I got this and the download was all in Spanish..

    EDIT#2: I found ios37-64-v2070.wad, is this the right IOS37?
     
  8. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    Generic wii patcher and wwunpacker it may not be your isos just use those and remove error 001 theres a tutorial somewhere but you could try it.
     
  9. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Any version of IOS37 can be used. (That WAD ought to work, if that's what you meant.) I believe IOSes are region-free, except for the Korean IOSes (different key and all).
     
  10. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    Also get IOS53 and 55.
     
  11. xem1x

    Member xem1x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Correct, most new VC games require these, example: Bit.Trip I was getting a black screen untill I installed 53,53.
     
  12. deceptica

    Newcomer deceptica Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone remind me what app to use to check which IOS's you have installed.

    Also I'm about to install 38, 53, & 55. Not sure if I have 37.

    Nothing is going to stop working is it?

    Cheers.

    Edit: Remembered - Any Title Deleter
     
  13. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    easy fix for that, BUY your games!
     
  14. Sledge1

    Member Sledge1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Australia
    I buy them, but i don't use em until after i've backed them up without updates.. i don't wanna accidentily update the wii to something i don't want. i'm paranoid...
    but now i can't play 'Game Party', seems i might have to use the original and update..hrmm
     

Share This Page