wiiware black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by payas, Jun 2, 2009.

Jun 2, 2009

wiiware black screen by payas at 8:51 AM (1,441 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. payas
    OP

    Newcomer payas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi im having a problem with some wiiware games. Most work but some freeze at black screen after i launch them and i have to rest the wii. Am i missing some ios's or are thay just bad wads.
    im on 4.0 firmware
     
  2. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you playing WADS from your own region?
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same problem here. Even when running RF games, still get black screen on certain games. Also tried running through freethewads and wwunpacker, still no change
     
  4. payas
    OP

    Newcomer payas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi ye all game are from my region or region free. Only a select few fail.
     
  5. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    I am not sure what is wrong. Are you sure you are on the highest firmware available as that is what fixes my issues with wiiware? (Not trying to be rude though. Sorry if I seem it)
     
  6. payas
    OP

    Newcomer payas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi yes i have the latest firmware and all need ios's i think. dont know why its only a few of the games that do it
     
  7. jebscc

    Newcomer jebscc Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know a lot about this but I found this on one of my news sites.

    Monday, June 1, 2009
    Notice about new wiiware/VC
    You MUST HAVE IOS53!!!!!!!
    If you dont it wont work

    I hope this helps you all out.

    jebscc
    Visit My Website
     
  8. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got IOS53 already, doesn't make a difference. Thanks for the input though
     

Share This Page