wiikey config

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kevindd992002, Mar 26, 2011.

Mar 26, 2011

wiikey config by kevindd992002 at 12:12 AM (705 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. kevindd992002
    OP

    Newcomer kevindd992002 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    I have a wiikey v1 modchip installed in my Wii.. Its firmware is the latest 1.99 Beta. I also downloaded the Wiikey Config 1.9s image from wiikey.com, burned and ran it fine in my wii. I'm just wondering why it still shows "config 1.4" when I use the disk in my wii? Is this normal?

    Also, when I do a soft mod while the wiikeyy chip is still installed in my console, will it have negative effects?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    (to the second question) Not that I know of, but you should ask someone with more experience first.
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    as for the config issue i can't say I don't own one. You can safely softmod any wii chipped or not.
     
  4. rickf1018

    Newcomer rickf1018 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I have a wiikey and had no issues using softmod with usb hard drive




    Rick
     
  5. icecold

    Newcomer icecold Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Sweden
    It is normal since the last one was 1.3. (Just remember that wiikey regionfree doesnt work on wii 4.2 and up)
    No.
     

Share This Page