WiiKey and WiiClip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aphead1, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009

WiiKey and WiiClip by aphead1 at 8:41 AM (532 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. aphead1
    OP

    Newcomer aphead1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi there

    I thank you in advance for answering to me. It's much appreciated as Im so frustrated.

    I purchased a new Wii and it's version 3.4U.

    I also put in the Wiikey2 with the clip. the problem now is I'm not sure if the chip is intalled correctly. How do I tell because I'm having dificulites getting iso to work. they load and then go to black screen.

    With the chip installed i can play regular games and it does alllow me to use the wiikey2 update/config v1.2.

    Is there a trick or patch or someting one needs to do with the iso?

    I've downloaded these following and all the same issues. They are reconized but go to black screen after initial load. i use Imageburn to burn the iso.

    I've also played around with WiiBrickBlocker and RegionFrii.exe to no luck

    [WII]Pikmin [NTSC][ESPALWII.com]
    WII]Rock N Roll Adventures [PAL][ESPALWII.com]
    Wii]Animal_Crossing_Let's_Go_To_The_City[NTSC][MULTi5][WiiSOS.COM]

    All 3 of these I've dl and same issue.

    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. aphead1
    OP

    Newcomer aphead1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    i also forgot to mention that i burn at 4x as well.

    thank you
     
  3. aphead1
    OP

    Newcomer aphead1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I also wanted to update i know have gone back to version 3.2U and am using verbatim dvd written at 4x and still the same problem. for backup purpose My original will play but not my backed up one. Starts to load and then black screen.

    thank you
     
  4. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably a media/burner problem if the banner shows up in the disc channel like that.
     

Share This Page