Wiigator's Gamecube Backup Launcher not working.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Etkar.H, Jun 12, 2010.

Jun 12, 2010
  1. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    Okey. I have a wii which is on 3.2E Softmodded. And I burned a multi game iso. And then I put it on the Wii. Then I start the GC loader and it comes up a message: Failed reading dvd error 263. I've searched everywhere on google without any solution. Any suggestion what may be the problem here? [​IMG]
     


  2. THall6594

    Newcomer THall6594 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    What DVD brand and type did you use?
     
  3. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    I use TDK DVD-R
     
  4. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Hm. Is it a new Wii?
     
  5. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    No. I bought it in June 2008.
     
  6. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have the cMIOS installed?
     
  7. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    I did the MIOS patcher...
    But...cMIOS?
    EDIT: I have now installed cMIOS rev5 and patched it. But still not working...
    EDIT2: Still waiting for a fix...
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
  9. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can't load multi dvd's through a loader channel!
    ive tried countless times, tried for hours, posted in loads of forums!

    the only way to boot multiple game cube disks is through a chipped wii.
    Unless someone else has discovered a way recently? but im pretty sure its not possible AT ALL!
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Your chip interferes with the gamecube backup launcher. If the chip would treat the backups correctly as DVD-Rs, the gamecube backup launchers would work.
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been using multi DVDs for a month now (WiiGator GC Loader 0.2). We have been able to run Multi DVDs using loaders since (at least) March 2009. Where have you been?
     
  12. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    Doesn't work that either...i get an error.
     
  13. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have a cIOS? Which one? Do you have working wii games on disc? Do you have working gamecube games on disc? Do you have a modchip?
     
  15. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,656
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    redo the mios patched, use wiigators patcher. press x (i think) to patch it to use the backup launcher, neogamma will work. i use it all the time. neogamma is the best disc loading software around.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I did improve the gamecube backup loading a bit in the R9 betas. It requires WiiGator's cMIOS(install option and base MIOS shouldn't matter) and you need to set NeoGamma to GC mode internal.
     
  17. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    No. I told everyone that my Wii is ONLY softmodded.
     
  18. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
  19. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,668
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Do you have preloader installed?

    Maybe you've got some hacks conflicting with GC mode.

    If yes, try turning all hacks off.
     
  20. Etkar.H
    OP

    Member Etkar.H GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Norway
    IT WORKED!! I LOVE YOU MAN! THANKS FOR HINTING ME! WHERE IS THE THANK BUTTON HERE?! IS THERE SOMETHING I CAN DO?!

    EDIT: I cant see the video, just sound it says ''no signal'' on my TV...It's like my TV don support PAL60 or something.
     

Share This Page