wiigator launcher autolaunch probelm

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by newr, Jan 4, 2009.

Jan 4, 2009
  1. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    I just started running wiigator 0.3gamma and it seems to work well with the games..except it automaticallly launch the game if it's in the drive...so I can't change the config and force ntsc when there's a pal game. Any ideas why it will auto launch? The videos I've seen seem to show you can change the options before launching...please help!

    Thanks
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    just get an autoboot/force NTSC channel...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    I did get a wad that's auto boot with force NTSC but it still won't change to NTSC it's weird..it just loads default....the only way I can let it do force ntsc is if I leave the disc out when loading wiigator..then it'll say disc error...and go back to the menu.
     
  4. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Search for a different auto force NTSC channel. I had the same issue.
     
  5. rduque

    Newcomer rduque Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Colombia
    When you install gator from wad you can use automatic or "with options" version ... install "with options".
     
  6. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    I believe I have installed with teh regular wad...I tried a autoboot with NTSC one and it still did the same thing....without forcing NTSC...even if I run it under homebrew channel without a wad...it still prevents me from changing options...is there a button I have to push to start that? I noticed the B button works to do hook boot....but I can't stop the disc from reading to change the options.
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You can't change the configurations??? that's wierd
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    What exactly is the regular wad ?
    What happens if you press 1 when its loading from the channel ?
    Where did you get the files from ?

    What other channels (wads) have you tried ?
     
  9. newr
    OP

    Newcomer newr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Canada
    This is where I got the files from:
    http://www.wehackwii.com/2008/11/wiigators...-v03-gamma.html

    Regular wad I guess I just meant there's no autoboot or force ntsc put in....

    yeah.. it's weird.. I can't change the options if the disc is in the machine.. it just boots if I run backup loader...it's unresponsive if I press anything except B which leads to hook reboot....if I levae the disc out first..it'll say disc error then it'll let me change menu items.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think WiiGator only posted his loader here in this forum, so guess what to think about a release from another forum. You got a autoboot version, press(or tap) 1 while booting the loader should get you into the menu.
     

Share This Page