Wiigator and cIOS Installer -- Network is need ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by azoreseuropa, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I finished install Homebrew for 3.3u.

    I go ahead and installed Wiigator and cIOS Installer.

    What I did is: start the Hombrew Channel, start the cIOS installer. Once that's done, start the Wiigator thing.

    The cIOS installer's message say fail on the screen. Network ?? Do I need Wii LAN Adapter to do that ?
     
  2. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    You need internet but if you have absolutely NO access to internet, there is another way. Search it up on google, for I forgot what it was.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  4. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's what I thought. I will have to buy Wii LAN Adapter for Nintendo Wii then ?
     
  5. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    No you CAN do it, click the link wiipower gave you.
     
  6. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    What do you mean ?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you can't read, nobody can help you.
     
  8. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    You sir are epic win.
     
  9. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh, I got it.. No, I want Wiigator 0.3g. I am using Wiigator 0.3g and cIOS.
     
  10. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    What?

    Seriously, just do the riiskiimod or just plain stop abusing your Wii.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You got me, i can't read too. What is the problem you have? You can't do both at the same time with 1 Wii, wanting and using Gamma, you have to decide. I thought you have the problem that you can't install the cIOS, because your Wii doesn't have access to the internet. But that would have been solved by following WiiGator's instructions for wifi-less people.
     
  12. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hmm... I put it in the Wii, start the Homebrew Channe (I already have it just fine)l, start the cIOS installer. Once that's done, start the Wiigator thing. right ? Then why did cIOS installer asked me to press A and message coming up say network fail.. I dont have Wii LAN Adapter yet.. so, do I have to have it for cIOS installer to read the network ? Thank you.
     
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    MY GOD!

    Come on dude, you're a powerful user. Why are you acting like a noob all of the sudden?
     
  14. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, I am. I did everything with no problem for homebrew. why this one ? A network.. Is that why I need it, right ? I tried it again and it keep say network fail.
     
  15. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    I still don't get what you are doing.

    Just get cioscorp.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I have 1 simple question: Is english your 1st language as one could think seeing the us flag under your name?
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
  18. XAN Overman Blac

    Newcomer XAN Overman Blac Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    I've actually been having the same problem, I can't get internet on my week so I used the same method by downloaded the separate files but this step confuses the hell out of me;
    Create the directory /00000001/00000024/v1042/ in the root of your SD card. Copy all downloaded files to this folder and put the SD card in the front SD slot.
    Can anyone help me out with this or make it simpler so I can understand it
     
  19. Nautilart

    Newcomer Nautilart Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    So this is what noobs sound like

    But what about ARCmod5 can i run that without a network my dog just chomped my router I heard if i found all the files i could but cant find shite with google
     
  20. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wow...
    Seriously, if you do not know how to create directories and copy files into it, you should even bother with wii hacking imho.
    However, I'm gonna try and help you:

    Connect your SD card to your computer. It should now show up as a mass storage device and should have a drive letter. Depending on your system, it should be something like: x: (x = your drive letter, it should be visible in My Computer, that's the root of the sd)

    Richt click on the drive and select new folder and adjust the name to 00000001 and hit enter. Now open this folder and right click once more. Adjust the name to 00000024 and hit enter. Now open this folder and right click again. Adjust the name to v1042 and hit enter. Open this folder and copy all the downloaded files in there.

    Once that is done, 'eject' the drive and take out the sd card from you card reader.
    Now walk over to you wii and on the front, next to the disc slot open the small lid. That's the same palce where you can find the wiimote syncbutton. Insert your sd card there.

    Now you are ready to run the application.
    Good luck.
     

Share This Page