Wii without drive, why!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by dislaire, Nov 27, 2009.

Nov 27, 2009

Wii without drive, why!!! by dislaire at 8:03 AM (965 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. dislaire
    OP

    Newcomer dislaire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    France
    Hello, i'm french and I don't speak very well english, but somebody has to help me please.

    I've sold my wii drive, because now i have a DD and my wii drive was about to die.But without a drive, my wii doesn't want to run anything!I mean, i can go to the system menu, homebrew channel, but when i try to load a homebrew, it freezes.And, miraculously, when i put back my drive into my wii, it works again.And the same thing happens when i load the opera channel(well no, i have a "an error has occured ...." but i can't load this channel either)

    But i don't have my drive anymore, so what can i do?I tried to activate every option with "drive", "check" and "disk" in startpatch(when i had my drive) but it still freezes.

    Please help me!!
     
  2. Vattu

    Member Vattu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm sorry to hear about your problem. It sucks to not be able to make everything work properly without the disc drive. Perhaps keys, stored in the disc drive, are needed to boot some IOSs, I'm not sure.

    Have you tried firmware update/downgrade?
     
  3. dislaire
    OP

    Newcomer dislaire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    France
    I'm already in 4.2, but i don't think downgrading will change anything since i remembered my wii in 3.0 doing the same thing a year ago.

    aaaaah i'm damned...
     
  4. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Philippines
    you probably missing some ios or syou wii is somewhat outdated.

    you could do pretty much without you wii drive, execpt disc loading. so theoretically you can load homebrews and play some vc or wii ware and even usb loading. but i believe that you have to hack wii in thinking that it has a dvd inserted to get usb loading. there's a sensor on the drive that tells the wii it has a dvd.
     
  5. dislaire
    OP

    Newcomer dislaire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    France
    everything is updated on my wii,custom ios rev15 and i checked problems with pimp my wii(which is a wonderful homebrew!)

    So, i don't know what to do...
     
  6. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I use flatmii without a disc drive but if I don't boot flatmii loader on my pc my wii will not boot anything. so I think the wii needs a disc drive.
    edit it does boot the homebrew channel when i do that other channels won't work


    maybe you could buy flatmii than you don't need a disc drive the only thing is that you need a pc on when playing on your wii
     
  7. dislaire
    OP

    Newcomer dislaire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    France
    my pc is too far from my wii.i wanted to buy the wode, but it has been delayed, again.so i don't know what to do.

    guess i'll have to wait
     

Share This Page