Wii Wads Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tmujir955, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008

Wii Wads Problem by tmujir955 at 2:55 PM (2,090 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. tmujir955
    OP

    Newcomer tmujir955 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    As many of you may know, the Wii has a measley 512 MB of memory. Man, I have found respect for those 60 GB Xbox 360's. [​IMG] Anyway, after installing maybe 4 WiiWare wads, I was told that the Wii System Memory was full. [​IMG] I did a bit of reading and was told to use my sd card to store the games, but technically I didn't buy them, so it wont! Everytime I put a WiiWare on my SD, it doesnt show up on the Wii System Memory. Anyone got an app or mod to fix that?
     


  2. GhostSonic

    Member GhostSonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    uh, apps on the SD card won't show up in the system menu.
     
  3. harryk

    Member harryk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Austria
    Short answer: The internal memory is bullsh*. Try using emulators for all console games and only have the games you actually play on your Wii... Sthg like that.
     
  4. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    When you buy a new Xbox 360 with a 20gig HD, do you really get that much? No, I believe you get what...12 or 16 for you to use?

    The Wii does have 512MB of memory, but that's for the tech sheets. For the user, that's half of 512 from the GET-GO. Every day you use the Wii it leaves a "Play list" for the day, after using my Wii for over 2 years and I reformatted it, I had 500 extra blocks of space that were taken up from those lists. I wrote down the number I had with a clean system, meaning no games or channels or anything hidden.

    Don't take it personally, it's quite annoying to see "Wii has 512" when in reality we get half of that to ourselves and it starts to drain slowly due to those silly little notes.
     
  5. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Install only one WAD per time(with wad manager) and the installed Channel you copy to your SD card.
    Then you can copy/delete the channel as much often you want from your SD Card to the Wii or vice versa.

    Do you understand that?
     
  6. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So is there a way of disabling those notes?
     
  7. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    OH AND THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT: NEVER UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES INSTALL MORE THAN WHAT YOUR WII CAN HANDLE WITH WADS.

    Reports say that your Wii will ask to be formatted as soon as you boot it up.
     
  8. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    not true... all it does is reboots over and over again until you delete enough off of it to boot up
     
  9. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    For me it just take me to the Channel Manager to delete them, if i install too much WADs.
     
  10. MrBubbles

    Member MrBubbles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Aha. That clears things up, thanks.
     
  11. sunnytimes

    Member sunnytimes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Canada
    or anyone know where they are so we can delete them ?

    wani this might make a nice new app :]
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    It is not possible to do that, the Wii won't let you copy it back, I've tried that already...!!! [​IMG]
     
  13. bozzer123

    Member bozzer123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I do that with chanels...
     
  14. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Sure it does!
     
  15. trancepara

    Member trancepara GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Depends what it is.

    If it's VC/WiiWare, which is the big block eaters, then no (unless you bought it).
     
  16. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    lol i have no idea what you are talking about. I can copy all my stuff, independent from what it is(WiiWare,VC,original,inject).
     
  17. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Proof it ^^^^^ lol, jk!!
     
  18. DM357

    Newcomer DM357 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem, Try booting though gammas rebooter, but make sure "Remove copy flags" is on.
     
  19. gundalf

    Member gundalf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Spain
    Could it be that you have tryed an Savegame insteed of an Channel?
    Because some SaveGames you really cant move as you want.(or you have the Hacks installed)
     
  20. tmujir955
    OP

    Newcomer tmujir955 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    no, i tried to move a Wii Ware (strong Bad) but once its copied to the sd card and deleted from the system memory, it wont show up on the system menu. Trying to copy them back to the system menu results in Data could not be copied
     

Share This Page