Wii U TV remote functionality.

Discussion in 'Wii U - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Hermpie, Dec 10, 2012.

?

I use the TV remote functionality of the Wii U

  1. Yes its so handy

    72.7%
  2. Sometimes when I can't find my normal remote

    9.1%
  3. No I rather use my own remotes

    18.2%
  4. No my devices are not compatible

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Dec 10, 2012

Wii U TV remote functionality. by Hermpie at 9:44 AM (1,811 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Hermpie
    OP

    Newcomer Hermpie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all.

    1st of all , this is one of my first posts here. but I read threads here all the time. Super forum!

    I have a small problem with my wii U tv remote.

    I have a philips Plasma TV and a Cisco Cable receiver.
    Actually everything works except the source button brings up the source menu of the tv on screen but after that i can't choose a source (can't move up or down in the menu)

    if I do , the tv channels change in stead of my tv source.

    is this a known issue? am I doing it wrong? :D

    please advice.

    greetings.

    Hermpie.
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    the remote is working, but I rather use my real one.
    It's better, you can press "ok" if some menu require it (I've heard report where you need to press OK on the real remote after selecting the source input with the gamePad, which is a little... defeating the purpose of using the gamePad).
    and it does work as an overlay on your current screen, I already messed by calling the remote screen, change the volume, look at the TV ... and use the gamPad to play my game.. it changed the channel because I didn't close the remote overlay. the game is still running bellow it.

    So, official remote is my choice.
    If they had multi-remote option that would be great, switching when needed to control different devices.
    And allow users to select the button (programmable function to the button).
     
  3. Hermpie
    OP

    Newcomer Hermpie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cyan , you're right, after selecting source, you can't press ok or go up or down.
    maybe a future update of the Wii U firmware will fix this.

    I hope so cause i find this function very handy.

    if you have links to other threads where people are discussing this issue please post them or pm me.

    thnx.
     
  4. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,580
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    On my TV I can just press the source button many times, but it's slower than using the TV remote's up/down because it changes the source instantly instead of when I press OK so I have to cycle through all the sources. Also without a "OK" button the source menu takes a lot of time to timeout.
    So I still prefer using the TV remote, but at least the gamepad remote works.
     
  5. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you, you could also use the dpad and the a button to select things in the source menu ;p
     
  6. Hermpie
    OP

    Newcomer Hermpie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi lanin,

    thanks for your tip. when i use the d-pad my TV channels go up or down. (when the source window of my tv is open) not my source. thats the problem I have...
     
  7. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ahh now I get it, try calling de technische dienst van Nintendo, they. may be able to help you. 030-6097166

    i hope this helps

    Langin
     
  8. Hermpie
    OP

    Newcomer Hermpie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ha! calling the nintendo helpdesk.. that should be fun. I will do this and post their answer here soon!
    thnx langin. sorry for spelling your name wrong earlier.
     
  9. Hermpie
    OP

    Newcomer Hermpie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Netherlands
    as I expected, nintendo helpdesk does not know shiiit. 'its probably a problem of your tv sir...'
    ok whatever, bye.
     
  10. julialy

    Member julialy Homebrewer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,445
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    i love how nintendo hides stuff :D
     
  11. Hasney

    Member Hasney GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use it all the time. Going to be so much more awesome when TVii is out though.
     
  12. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    I find it helpful. My room is a mess and I constantly lose the remote. I initially had it work on all but 1 of the buttons, but choosing a different remote ID worked fine. Granted, they could make it a bit more feature-complete for newer TV's, but it's a really nice feature to have. Multiple remote profiles would be really nice for people with multiple set-top boxes to control.
     

Share This Page