Wii system files are corrupted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jynweythek, Jan 22, 2010.

Jan 22, 2010
  1. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi there!

    I have a problem. After installing IOS (IOS38-64-v3610) when I trying to enter system menu, I have a black screen with "Wii system files are corrupted, please refer to owner's manual'. I have a preloader, so I can run games (I use Neogamma loader), but how can I use the settings screen without system menu? Or a Virtual Console? Or internet?

    Please, help me return my system menu. I really miss it T_T

    I have a 4.0 custom firmware.

    In another thread I've recieved some recommendations - to try another system IOS in preloader, but I have no effect.

    Preloader says, that now I have IOS 60, Systemmenu v. 418
    [​IMG]

    If I try to change system menu IOS to any another,
    [​IMG]
    in preloader there is the same IOS60, systemmenu v. 418

    And after I click "Systemmenu" menu item in Preloader, I recieve this (I've enabled the "show error message" function in preloader):
    [​IMG]

    What should I do, or where should I look next? I've tried to instal another cIOS38_rev17 but its all the same. I think, problem caused by installing this IOS38-64-v3610, am I right?
     


  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    IOS38-64... has nothing to do with the system menu and IOS60. you did something else to fuck it up.
     
  3. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    reinstall your system menu, so put wadmanagers boot.dol in the root of your sd card load it through priiloader and install your system menu again then install priiloader again
     
  4. jensebub

    Newcomer jensebub Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    unplugg the power-conector and put it on again.....
     
  5. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Doesn't work with me.
     
  6. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Use NUSD to download IOS60(DONT USE THE LATEST VERSION, IT IS A STUB IOS) and your sysmenu.

    Install the IOS, than the sysmenu and your wii should work again.

    Note:
    Reinstall the IOS/sysmenu removes your pr**loader. I suggest to save the keys/nand before you do that!
    There should be no problem, but if there is a problem you(or anyone) can restore your wii. [​IMG]
     
  7. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    he doesn't have priiloader.
     
  8. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Is it critical? Yes, I don't have a priiloader, I have preloader 0.29
     
  9. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    priiloader by Daco is way better compared to the old preloader...no need to patch the system menu ios plus more added features.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The second screen shot says your running the system menu off IOS256 have you tried IOS60 or IOS249 instead of IOS256??
     
  11. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    have already adviced him to do so: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=204642
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did they take your advice and try it??
     
  13. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Just screenshotted on this position IOS256. Of course, tried 60 and 249.

    And thanks for all your help.

    If I understand clearly, I should do next:

    1) Using NUSD download IOS60 not latest version (i downloaded IOS60-64-v6174 and put it into the wad)
    2) Download my version system menu (i downloaded v418 (4.0E) and also in wad)
    3) Download priilodader
    4) Install IOS60 i downloaded (via "install" menu item in me preloader)
    5) Install System menu i downloded (same way)
    6) Install priiloader

    Is that the right way?

    Sorry for my persistence, but I don't want brick my Wii completely, in my god-forscaken town there are no people who can fix it T_T
     
  14. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    most probably. but he stated in his post he used different ios.

    to the OP, you could do all those using dop-ios mod 10.1. saves you the hassle.
     
  15. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    All done! System menu is now ok! [​IMG]

    I've done this:

    1) Run Wanikoko's WAD Manager
    2) Install IOS60-64-v6174
    3) Install System Menu v418

    Bot something is wrong. After I installed priiloader I had brick again.

    My thoughts:
    I installed IOS38-64-v3610 (cause of my first brick) for launch Neogamma Loader R7. After that system menu crashed. Now I've unbrick my Wii and Neogamma still works. So I think IOS38-64-v3610 is still in my system. Is it right? Or I just retarded a bit? [​IMG]

    In fact, there is all ok now. System menu works, Neogamma Loader works, HBC works. But now I feel myself uncomfortable without preloader. Especially after I had brick and preloader saved me.

    And one more thing. Thank you very much, all of you. You helped me very much! Thank you, guys!
     
  16. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    what?
    are you confusing preloader with priiloader now or did you do something severely odd that caused the system menu not to have the rights it should (causing the "system files are corrupt" msg )
     
  17. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    so why not reinstall it, get the most recent version of priiloader (not preloader). It almost certainly will NOT brick you
     
  18. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    It's buggy though. Also, don't say it won't brick. I tried it a little while back. When I tried priiloader on my bootmii/boot2 wii w/4.0, just to see what the new version was like, it bricked (first attempt: installer crashed and bricked, 2nd: Installed OK, but SM didn't boot anymore [blackscreen].)

    I haven't tried 0.3 (the above was 0.2), but I'm hesitant to waste my time messing with it now.

    My advice, stick to 0.29 if you're on 4.0/4.1...If anyone has a good reason to try 0.3, maybe I will tonight. Just don't say "it can start bootmii IOS". 0.29 can too if you install a forwarder DOL.
     
  19. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just be sure that you disable all hacks before you say its bricked

    There are some "fake brick" hacks IIRC
     
  20. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    cause 0.3b is 1000000x safer then 0.2 which was a disaster?

    EDIT: and ye, what tj said : there are hacks to make your system look like its bricked
     

Share This Page