Wii Softmod Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JztheBomb, Jun 17, 2009.

Jun 17, 2009

Wii Softmod Error by JztheBomb at 2:12 PM (2,863 Views / 0 Likes) 41 replies

  1. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Yesterday, I helped my friend softmod his wii. I have done this on my own wii already and don't have any problems.

    When I did it on his, we finished the whole thing but there was no backup channel. So, we deleted everything and started over. When we got to the part where we do network install instead of wad install, The screen told us to restart. When we restarted, the screen was black and there are scrambled letters.

    The only words we could make out were troubleshooting manual. I checked the troubleshooting manual but nothing helped. Help me. I'm scared I bricked his wii.

    If I did brick his wii how can I reset everything to factory settings. Is it possible to reset everything to factory settings?

    Help plz!
     


  2. wiiNinja

    Member wiiNinja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Dude,

    One thread is enough. People will reply when you provide more info:

    * What is the System Menu version?
    * What guide did you use?
    * Have you installed BootMii or Preloader?

    BTW, do you think that Nintendo's manual can give you a clue on how to unbrick a hacked Wii?
     
  3. m00k

    Newcomer m00k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    did you have bootmii installed?

    what actually happens when you switch the wii on?

    did the network install finish downloading?

    HAd it started installing?
     
  4. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    On you're other post you said you installed Pre-Loader...?

    Hold reseat right after hitting the power button if Pre-loader boots you might be able to fix that Wii..
     
  5. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    My system version is 4.0u. I got it in January. I have preloader 0.29 installed but i changed the settings and made it not show when i turned the wii on. I actually finished the Network install and download and it told me to restart the wii. When I restarted the screen was black and there are scrambled letters. I can't read anything except troubleshooting manual.

    Is it possible to reset everything to factory settings?
     
  6. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    NO, there is no way to reset everything to normal with out Pre-Loader or BootMii..

    AGAIN!!!!

    "Hold reset" right after hitting the power button if Pre-loader boots you might be able to fix that Wii..
    This is how to start Pre-Loader it dosent matter what you set it to, I dont think..?
     
  7. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you restarted...because there wasn't a backup channel...

    you do realize you could have just installed a wad for that..right?

    In any case, without preloader or bootmii, you are screwed.

    Next time, research what you are doing before you do it.
     
  8. m00k

    Newcomer m00k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    oxMUDxo is right.

    hold down reset while switching it on, you should be able to load homebrew or what ever from there (if preloader is installed).

    reinstall system menu.

    then install bootmii as boot2 if you can, ios if you cant and make a nand backup before you do anything else.

    Preloader would have to be reinstalled (if you still want to beable to use it) as renistalling the system menu gets rid of it.

    EDIT:

    you might want to read here

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Brick

    as it might help.
     
  9. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    How do you reinstall system menu? I'm a newbie in these things.
     
  10. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is Pre-Loader working?

    You need Pre-Loader working to install the System Menu...

    Hold Reset after hitting the Power button!!!!!
    If Pre-Loader boots up you might be able to install the System Menu if it dose not then you are F---ed..

    FIRST SEE IF PRE-LOADER IS WORKING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    God, I almost dont feel like helping anymore..[​IMG]
     
  11. m00k

    Newcomer m00k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    heh im scared to sugest anything but.........

    any region changer technically could do it.

    Wanninkos system menu 4 updater would probably too.

    HOWEVER !!!!!!

    I would sugest you read a lot of things before you start.

    do you know if your wii is an lu64 for example?

    did your wii come with system menu 4? or earlier? (eg 3.2)

    I WOULDNT sugest for example installing 3.2 on a wii which came with 4 as that might permanently brick your sconsole.

    So do lots of reading and stuff, find out all you can, before you make matters worse.
     
  12. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I know that the wii was originally 4.0u
    I have preloader 0.29 and it works.
    I can use the homebrew channel . It works
    Where can I get a new system menu?
    Help plz.!
     
  13. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    just use either cIOs downgrader to go back to 3.2 (if you have a Lu64 or LU65 wii, not recommended), or run wanikoko's updater again. I'm assuming that is what you meant when you said you were doing a "network" Installation.


    Btw, you may want to give more details when asking for help. such as, what app was the last one you were running.

    was it a cIOS install you were doing? was it the updater? telling us you did a network install doesn't exactly tell us what screwed up.
     
  14. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    well, I was softmodding my friend's wii and installing the hc, dvdx, preloader0.29 and the cios and ios.
    I got stuck on one of the last steps
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    one of? which one?
     
  16. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    TroyTheZombie is you're best bet for help, so help him help you..

    You have Pre-Loader and HomeBrew Channel working so if you lessin and be patichent we'll get that Wii working again.

    You could use cIOS Downgrader to install (4.0U for NTSC Wii or 4.0E for PAL Wii) but it will delete Pre-Loader and you'll have to reinstall it after the update.."Make sure to install Pre-Loader again before you make another brick"

    cIOS Downgrader has alot of System Menus make sure you pick the right one for you're Wii if you bought it with 4.0 dont downgrade under 4.0 or you'll have a brick. hint DON"T INSTALL 1.1, 2.2, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4, only install 4.0!!
    Make sure the region is right dont install 4.0E if you're friends Wii was 4.0U or you'll have a simi brick.

    cIOS Downgrader can take up to 30 minutes or more so make sure you have the time if you try it..
    Never turn off the Wii when installing a System Menu or you'll have a full brick and NO WAY TO FIX IT!!!

    Just take you're time and ask questions before doing ANYTHING..

    TroyTheZombie may have a better and safer way to do this hes one of the best here so try whatever hes says first..

    I'm 100% sure you can fix this Wii if you just lesen and be carefull..
    GOOD LUCK!
     
  17. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    What's the difference between iosdowngrader and cios downgradeer. I have the ios downgrader but not the ciosdowngrader. I also have the cioscorps.
    I don't know what it does. I also have ciosrevinstaller. Which one should I use? Is it a wad? Can you tell me where I can get it?

    Thanks!
     
  18. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Here are the steps there were that I followed

    First off a big thanks to all the people who made this hack. I take no credit this is just what I put together
    from several torrents in one package.


    BACKUP YOUR SD CARD BEFORE ANYTHING ELSE
    DELETE EVERYTHING ON YOUR SD CARD OR THIS WILL NEVER WORK
    ONLY THE FILES IN THIS PACK SHOULD BE ON THE SD CARD!!!

    Put the contents on your SD Card as it is in the .rar just drag all to SD Card.

    First off I have no WiFi setup. Might be important might not be for the first step.

    THIS HAS WORKED FOR ME ON 4 Wii's SO FAR

    Go to Data Management then choose Channels followed by SD

    Choose "Yes" to load boot.dol

    LoadMii will then load.

    Press "A" on the WiiMote.

    Go down to DowngraderIOS35.dol and run it by pressing "A" on the WiiMote.
    Choose downgrade IOS35 and then let it go, then choose exit (ignore the patchmii and dvdx)
    It just loads back to LoadMii and if I setup WiFi and run it again its gives me an error that the title is already added

    You'll be back in LoadMii now.

    Go down and run Wad Manager 1.4 by pressing "A" on WiiMote.

    Just select normal settings (don't change IOS)

    Install IOS35.wad.

    Exit Wad Manager 1.4 by pressing "HOME"

    You'll be back in LoadMii.

    Run Wad Manager again, Select IOS35 when it asked what IOS to use.

    Install the CIOSv7.wad.

    Press "Home" to exit.

    Then Run Wad Manager again.

    Tell it to use IOS249.

    Install IOS36.wad & HBC.wad


    You will now restart Wii to find that Homebrew Channel is installed and working. Have to hold the power button pressing
    the home button does not seem to work

    NOW setup WiFi

    Launch the HBC and run WAD manager and install IOS60patched.wad

    From the HBC run cios rev10 installer Choose network install not wad

    Run IOSdowngrader from HBC (You will still have 4.0 but patched with trucha)

    Run CIOSCORP and install

    Finally Run preloader 0.29 and setup up how you like. Press 1 to continue (Block disk updates ect.)

    You now can play backup games just like the real games from the game channel.



    I got stuck on the 5th from last one. NETWORK INSTALL.

    Help me what to do

    thanks
     
  19. koffieleut

    Member koffieleut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    probably at home
    Country:
    Netherlands
    or just change you're IOS in settings from preloader. try to use 60 or 36
     
  20. JztheBomb
    OP

    Newcomer JztheBomb Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    So can I just start installing where I stopped?

    Help plz
     

Share This Page