Wii ruins computer's internet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by xModesty, Jan 12, 2011.

Jan 12, 2011
  1. xModesty
    OP

    Newcomer xModesty Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    I DUN WANNA BE STALKED >:O
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,
    Whenever my Wii is turned on, one of the computers in my house don't have access to the internet.
    But after I turn it completely off (from the power source) it works and connects fine..
    I've tried removing all internet related things on my Wii and all information like password and SSID...
    So is there a solution to this?
    I want the Wii to be connected to the internet and the computer still working..
    Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  2. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sounds like an IP conflict. Your router is giving your Wii the same IP address as the Computer.
    Do you maybe have someone close to you that knows anything of Routers? Cause you may have to ask that person to check the IP settings on your router. (Ofcourse, that could be explained here, but every router has different settings and stuff so..)

    EDIT:
    Or maybe you can check the wii or computer for a static IP address. You can check this in the WiFi settings of your Wii.
    For your computer tho, go to:
    Start > Control Panel > (and now it gets tricky since I dont know you windows version) > Network Centre > Network Adapters.

    Anyway, get to your network adapters.

    Then right click the one you use to connect to the internet, click on properties, then double click on Internet Protocol Version 4, and make sure there is no static IP on your PC, or maybe change it so you won't get any conflicts.
     
  3. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... if the wii is completely set to not connect to an access point there isn't any way for it to be an IP conflict, it instead sounds more like radio interference... You don't have the case off of the wii for some reason do you? Or maybe you have an unauthorized case mod? If you have a case mod it's probably not designed to properly shield electrical interference

    Another possibility (though far more of a long shot) is that there is a problem with the wii's power cord... either it's an unofficial one, or there is wear on the coating and there is interference from that... Or there are some attachments that go in-between the power adapter and the wii (certain cooling fans or wii-mote rechargers) which could also be having an effect.
     
  4. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's only one of the computer, and it says nowhere that the PC is wireless.
    It sounds to me that, if the wii is turned on, it gets an IP from the router, and all the other PC's in the house also get one, but just not that 1 computer.
    And if its turned off, the IP conflict isn't there, so the PC gets internet again.

    You my guess is that your guess is a bit far fetched.
     
  5. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Could be an IP conflict, as Wabsta said.
    How many computers are connected to your network? Some routers have a limitation on how many computers may be connected at one time.
     
  6. xModesty
    OP

    Newcomer xModesty Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    I DUN WANNA BE STALKED >:O
    Country:
    Australia
    Usually at least 3 computers are connected wirelessly at a time.
    Sometimes more when I connect a phone or the Wii..
     
  7. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the same thing happen when you connect a phone to your wireless internet?
    If so, then it's a limitation on your router.
    If not, then is it always the same PC that loses internet connection when the Wii is connected?
    If so, then you should set a static IP for that PC.
    If not, then I have no idea.
     
  8. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Had the same issue the other day, IP conflict.

    Just reset the client network connection that has problems.
    Make sure all clients are logged on the network as well.
    The router will give the new IP addresses.

    If you Wii is connected via Static IP, MAC or virtual server, it's IP will not be given away twice.
    Make sure you don't have the Wii connected via a static IP and DMZ forwarding at the same time.
    This can cause conflicts.

    If you have conflicts without the Static IP/virtual server setup, I suggest you to so.
    There could could be a problem how you router gives the IP's away dynamiccly. ( DHCP )
     
  9. hunnymonster

    Member hunnymonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds to me like the router has a maximum number of IP addresses to allocate - and that maximum number is below the number of devices you're trying to connect...
     
  10. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess youll need another router... everything is wifi these days
     
  11. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    It could also be a MAC Address (network card "unique" ID) conflict. Even though they are supposed to be unique, sometimes network card makers reuse them which can cause lots of problems. You can check the MAC address of your computer by opening a command line and using ipconfig /all (if in Windows) or ifconfig (Mac/Linux/BSD). On the Wii, go to the system settings menu, then Internet, then Console Information. If the numbers and letters shown are the same, then you have a problem.
     
  12. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well it could be a few things, firstly check to see if any port forwarding is set to the wii, also something like dedicated IP or something like that can cut off all other clients to the router, there is another thing aswell and that is called DMZ same as the first thing, you can always assign the wii a static IP as stated by other people which is quite easy to do, if your router has wifi then unless you have more than 255 devices connecting to you router then you could come across an IP conflict.

    if you dont know how to set a static IP in your wii follow these steps, if you do then disregard.

    1) if your router IP address is is for example 192.168.1.1 then assign the wii an IP of 192.168.1.200 up to 250
    2) subnet mask if you have a home account then it wil be 255.255.255.0
    3) default gateway will be the address of your router IP


    make sure you have WPA2 encryption enabled so every tom dick and harry doesnt connect to your network.

    sorry if I have been a bit vague in parts I am bunged up with a head cold, hope you fix your problem soon.
     
  13. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    To me who has worked for an ISP support and currently on my way to becoming a network technologies engineer, it sounds like you've got a few public IP-addresses allocated to you by the ISP and then having your bridged Gateway assign those addresses wirelessly & through ethernet connections, it works like a normal Router, but with a couple of important differances.
    So if you got 5 IP's from the ISP and got 4 computers on + Wii, the 5th computer when turned on have no IP to be assigned, this is solved by turning one of the other units off and wait for a while.


    In most cases you could "un-bridge" the gateway by calling the ISP support and asking for it (or sometimes do it yourself).

    Just a qualified guess here.
     
  14. daiuf

    Newcomer daiuf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm going to hazard a guess and say that the OP didnt understand that..... atleast I didn't.....
     
  15. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he is talking about a non-natted account, normal basic home accounts have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and is called a natted account which means there is 1 public IP which is assigned by your ISP and up to 255 internal IP accounts which is assigned by your router.

    DHCP IP range from 1-199
    Static IP from 200-250 maybe 255 cant remember

    a Non-Natted account is usaully a business account where you have a subnet mask of say 255.255.255.248 that will give you 6 public IP which is assigned by your router, and that is where the guy above is talking about.

    again for the wii to stop routing (webpages) on a computer, assign the wii a static IP with the correct subnet mask (if its a home account) 255.255.255.0 , correct DNS and default gateway(router IP) and try that see if that works.

    hops this helps [​IMG]
     
  16. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ya, Am0s has it about right.
    I could of said NAT:ed instead of "un-bridged" but that would just involve another tech word that most don't understand ;P

    And yeah, they could do it the subnet mask way of assigning a couple of IP's but for all the ISP's i've had experience with in Sweden it's done in some other way, some ISP's giving out 3 public IP's ( that would be an 255.255.255.252 /30 subnet btw, but then you don't count the network address and broadcast, which would only leave 2 public IP's...) and some are giving out 5 public IP's ( /29 network, which would waste at least 1 IP for each customer..) and so on.
    So i don't think they do it that simple way, also the public IP's I've seen on the same account have not been in order - which makes this whole thing not working that way (at least in my cases) confirmed.
     
  17. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats the bit I forgot about the broadcast IP thats going from 5 years ago when I worked as tech support for an ISP,here in UK ISP's are very tight with IP allocation and all home accounts are NAT (network address translation) unless you can provide why you need more than 1 external IP, I know of some cases where people have been declined their requests.

    /offtopic
    UK bandwidth doesnt even compare to sweden's I remeber one year, one guy DOS attack a main pipe that UK users used for their internet, the guy brought the pipe to a standstill knocking thousands off the internet,
     

Share This Page