Wii problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robiul, Dec 26, 2009.

Dec 26, 2009

Wii problem by robiul at 6:20 PM (886 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    My wii was constantly locking up (freeze ups) nearly and I was unable to play wii sports cause of this. I was looking on the internet of how to fix this and someone mentioned taking out the cmos battery. Long story short I ended opening up my wii and touched something I shouldn't have and now getting black screen. Everything works, it's just a black screen. I can still access bootmii via boot2 and I've restored a copy of the nand to it but hasn't help.

    Can you please help me?
     
  2. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    This sounds as some sort of hardware problem -> maybe you accidentally pulled some cable out.
    Maybe the bluetooth module ?!?

    Check out this one to troubleshoot the reason of your black screen.
     
  3. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    that chart doesn't help as I don't have savemii.
     
  4. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States

    you dont have to have savemii


    just look at the chart and see where you end up
     
  5. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    It says go to branch D because get black screen, I go to branch D then says insert savemi dongle which I don't have
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Take it apart again and re-seat the bluetooth module. If it is loose or broken, the system menu won't work.
     
  7. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    fixed, bluetooth problem, thanks guys.
     
  8. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    You're welcome ! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page