1. chevelle496

    OP chevelle496 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I installed wii preloader, followed the directions. I installed this on a 3.4 version wii. I hope that isnt the problem or going to cause a problem But i tried changing the settings and rebooting the wii now i either get a error saying the files are corrupt or it goes to the preloader menu. what did i do wrong? Did i not install something correctly? or set the settings correctly? I currently have it set to autoboot disabled and return to system menu. everything else is off and system menu ios is 50 thanks for help
     
  2. xzxero

    xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Country:
    United States
    change IOS to 30, then back to 50.

    i suggest you update to 4.1 because 3.4 has nothing special about it all.
     
  3. chevelle496

    OP chevelle496 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    well i will prob do that once i can get the wii working again if i can get it working again. It was working fine until i installed preloader now i cant get the wii to do anything but go to the homebrew channel or the preloader menu i do not get any regular wii menu at all it just tells me system files are corrupt
     
  4. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    Just goto the HBC and run waninkokos 4.1 updater.

    This will get rid of the preloader you currently have installed.

    Then when your done you can install preloader.29 on 4.1.
     
  5. neardark

    neardark GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    if you dont get this, pm me tomorrow and I will help you,
     
  6. xzxero

    xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Country:
    United States
    we'll help you right now.

    preloader occasionally does that because of other hacks install [cioscorp or others etc.]
    this messsage is nothing serious, rest assured.
     
  7. chevelle496

    OP chevelle496 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    so what do i need to do? if i install 4.1 will it do any negative effects? i dont want to make things worse i have no cios corp on here that im aware of i followed the guide posted on this site hackmi and bannerbomb trouchabug and all was working great i decided to add the preloader figureing it would be extra protection
     
  8. neardark

    neardark GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    LOL it may not be serious, but did you help him sort it? NO, you need the wad file for your system menu ie if your on 3.2E then you need the wad file for system menu 3.2E just stick it in your wad folder, use preloader to get to Homebrew Channel and run wad manager and reinstall your system menu, I have the system menu for all firmwares US and UK so if you need it let me know.
     
  9. muck chucker

    muck chucker GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    change the system iso to 30 if not try 60 one of them will do it you dont have to reinstall the system menu.
     
  10. neardark

    neardark GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Country:

    Try this first. if that fails reinstall the menu.
     
  11. piratesmack

    piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    I think IOS30 is just a stub on 3.4.
     
  12. neardark

    neardark GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    chevelle496

    it would be nice if you told people if you got the problem solved so they dont need to keep checking the topic to see if you have replied.
     
  13. arapozo

    arapozo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    I want to ask the same question.
    I have updated with waninkokos 4.1 updater and then installed preloader. Which IOS should I select on the settings menu? Right now it says IOS36.
     
  14. neardark

    neardark GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    lol I give up [​IMG]
     
  15. Kwartel

    Kwartel The fairest in all the land
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - preloader, problem,