Wii making clickin noises and not reading backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by xheezy04, Sep 8, 2009.

  1. xheezy04
    OP

    Newcomer xheezy04 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    Just recently my wii started making all these clicking noises when I insert backup games. It doesn't have this clicking before and all my backups are working so I know its not a bad burn. Now it doesn't read the backups anymore except for a DVD 9 Brawl backup and retail wii sports I have. I had my Wii since February 2009 and started as a 3.2U and had it placed vertically ever since.

    I recorded the Wii when its making all these clicking sounds and showing an error screen
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WIgH8wlUMA8

    My Wii is soft modded with CIOSCORP, 4.0u and preloader .29

    Should I send my Wii to a repair center or could this be caused by a dirty lens? Has anyone encountered this problem before?
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    sounds like a dirty lens to me
     
  3. xheezy04
    OP

    Newcomer xheezy04 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well I do hope its as simple as that...
     
  4. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    can you hear a game like metroid loading? like when you open a door you can actually HEAR the drive moving across the disk? mines like that. but i have a usb loader so it doesnt really matter anymore.
     
  5. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it does matter if you want the fusion suit which is impossible to get thru USB [​IMG]
     
  6. xheezy04
    OP

    Newcomer xheezy04 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Philippines
    One thing I do remember though is that I recently updated to cios rev 14 to play spectrobes origins using a usb hard disk... i could try reverting to an older cios rev... well i hope my wii's lens isn't really crapped up..
     
  7. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    which metroid are u talking about?
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    mp1 beat it once on any setting and you can unlock the fusion suit (with credits their easy to get though) only possible to select in the discs menu. you can than play mp1 with the fusion suit it's the suit from metroid fusion on GBA. it's green and awesome looking!
     
  9. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    i still have the disk so im good but MP1 has some seriously weird glitches playing from USB
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    this time IMO it's better to play it from the disc. there's some pretty cool stuff you can unlock but only access from the disc.
     

Share This Page