Wii HDTV Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by barneyboy666, Jun 21, 2009.

Jun 21, 2009

Wii HDTV Question by barneyboy666 at 2:32 AM (1,253 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. barneyboy666
    OP

    Newcomer barneyboy666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i just recently got a hd tv and i connected my wii with the normal red, yellow and white cables. but when i go to change the wii settings to hdtv 480p it wont let me, the option is greyed out.

    how do i get my wii to go hd on my hdtv?
    do i need some other connection wires or something?

    Thanks
     
  2. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You need Component cables... Red Blue Green
     
  3. Rebound

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Component Cables
    I got These ones, they're cheap and work fine
     
  4. jonas7611

    Newcomer jonas7611 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have both types there is ,......
    The Nintendo one for a million, and a cheap one, the cheap one does the trick as googd as the more expensive.
    (in case you wonder why I got two, the nin-one I bought, the other came bundled with the one I got for My 360)
    [​IMG]
     
  5. joinx

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    I just got the same cable few days back bought on ebay.
    but when i connect my wii to my samsung lcd...nothing!!
    just a black screen...sometime i can hear the wii menu sound but then it is lost again..
    is there any settings i should set?
     
  6. almo42

    Newcomer almo42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like dodgy cables to me. Mine work fine on my Samsung.
     

Share This Page