Wii HDTV problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by XeNoGeaR, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009

Wii HDTV problem by XeNoGeaR at 8:48 PM (2,207 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello all,

    Im so mad atm,cause when i play with component cables on my plasma the wii looks pretty good to play with,but i got a huge problem which is so annoyin that it cannot be helped i think.
    I searched everywhere but i can hardly find any topcs about this ok here comes the problem.

    When i play a game or anything sometimes the screen goes black for a brief moment already when the first white screen comes up with the wimote and blue letters it goes black for brief moment en then goes back.Its reall annoying and when im finally playin game sometimes after a action sequense or when i open door or whatever it is it goes black for brief moment and comes back even the sounds is gone.I think tis somthing with upscaling in wii or so.I tried to put force pal 60 with gecko and all but didnt work out as well.ITs really a big problem for my hdtv so im forced to play on a crt tv with rgb.Plasma and component looks pretty solid but just unplayable.Also when tales of symphonia 2 intro is running it goes black sometimesi n middle of video for brief moment i have no idea what this is.I really want this fixed someday.Maybe there is special video tool or somehtin to patch wii games for it or somethin for tv i dunnow.I really hope someone can help me with this cause i turns me crazy 50inch Full HD plasma screen and not be able to play wii [​IMG].

    Greetings,
     
  2. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    Plasma and game consoles tend to disagree with each other rather often. LCD is the best for HD gaming. Try using composite input.
     
  3. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    plasma is the best tbh lol.For ps3,360 its way to go. ^^ no problems with them its only the wii.This console is just messed up wit hehhe...well i still hope someone can help me else i just stick to crt.
     
  4. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    bullshit i use a plasma all the time and never had that problem.

    BOT: check your component cable, if you have another 1 a different brand try that see if it still does it. also check your tv settings to see if it's set up on 480p. most tvs it goes to it auto but some don't.
     
  5. Giga_Gaia

    Member Giga_Gaia Shinigami

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't leave plasma on too long, the screen will burn. However, LCD don't have that problems.

    And the first guy who replied was right, LCD tv are better.
     
  6. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, they are, but the Wii should work properly on a Plasma, too.
    Check the cable and the settings. Maybe you TV auto-switch something?
     
  7. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    where have you been the modern plasma dont suffer from that problem anymore.
     
  8. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    aff its just go sometimes black and come back i have no idea whats happening its in options from wii 480p...And it happens all the time....even when i have tales with forced 60 it goes black and come back after each battle.Its so annoying but the screen is awesome but i cannot play like this . [​IMG]

    I got a samsung PS50A551
     
  9. DarkMatt

    Newcomer DarkMatt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes they do. All Plasma TVs can suffer from burn-in. It's an issue with the technology itself, and it can't be fixed entirely. Newer Plasma TVs are much better at avoiding burn-in, but it can still happen if still images (game HUDs for example) are on screen for extended periods of time.
    LCDs can suffer from image retention which is similar, but usually temporary.

    As for the OP -

    I've seen that kind of thing happen before on other TVs, and I'm not sure how to fix it [​IMG] Try running your Wii on your plasma using Composite cables and see whether it still happens. If it does, there's not much you're going to be able to do unfortunately (at least afaik). You could maybe try something like this and see if it works.
     
  10. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with rgb cable or composit its really np all works well [​IMG].Hmm a component to hdmi adapter..Does this work for a wii o.0 ??? someone tested it i would might give it a try.
     
  11. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i bought component to hdmi converter..im currious if it will work..Aslong if i keep the component immage quallity and not goin black screen sometimes i would be superhappy [​IMG].Lets put the hopes up i can get this fixed.
     
  12. naes

    Member naes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Did you switch the Wii to EDTV (480p) mode?


    Also, I'm amazed by the amount of people talking out of their asses in this thread. Plasma is MUCH better for fast moving objects such as video games and sports. I've had a HUD on my screen for around 27 hours straight and no burn in at all. It was faintly visible for about a minute, but after that minute it disappeared. As long as you have a new plasma TV and you break the TV in, there will be no problems whatsoever.
     
  13. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lol offcourse 480p im not a noob or somethin lmao [​IMG].

    anyway about the plasma thingie is true its much better for gaming and esspecially for lower resolution and thats why i wanna get this fixed..I ordered myself a hdmi blaster.Hopefully it works.Lets cross fingers and pray.
     
  14. Leiw

    Newcomer Leiw Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    were you able to resolve the problem Xenogear?

    since I bought a new 32LG5000 LCD TV I have the same problem as you with component cables
     
  15. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    I would switch the focus to something else:
    May I ask you what kind of games do you play ?
    Is it originals, is your Wii modded , are you using any homebrew to launch your games and are those games intended for your territory ?
    Nobody mentioned it , but it might have nothing to do with your TV or the cables.
    On my monitor for example I have an HDMI and a VGA port.
    The Dreamcast is hooked up to the VGA port and the PC to the HDMI.
    When I play a dreamcast game that has a built in launching menu sometime the screen goes automatically black and switches to the next display ( the PC ) because of a change of a signal.
    That's why I'm asking you which games are you playing.
    It could be that you are running different regions games and when it switches resolution to go back to the menu your TV looses the signal and goes black.
    That can happen if you play games on a modded Wii for example.
     
  16. XeNoGeaR
    OP

    Member XeNoGeaR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Monnickendam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello,

    @ Leiw: No i didnt solve it yet im waiting on this hdmi blaster to see if its working well

    @arm: I have so many games.Its happening in all games I got original Pal and Original USA..I own 2 nintendo wii's.They both do the same.With RGB cable or Composit scart i have no problems at all but quallity to ugly to describe.

    I have also the vga box From component to vga for wii but this is not good on my 50inch plasma cause i get super big black borders and with the megacoolBox its ahorribe picture cause it loses to much quallity.I tried lots of things already this component to hdmi thingie could be my only resolution i think.Ill stick to crt tv play for wii for now with my rgb cable.Seems to do good for now.But i woud llove to play wii bowling or mariokart for exxample on my 50inch someday ^^ ...well i wait this week on this hdmi blaster thing.Lets cross the fingers ^^
     
  17. fishears

    Member fishears fishears

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got the same damned problem since I changed my LCD TV from a Bush to a Samsung. Same games, same component cable. It can be really annoying if you're at a critical point in a game and POW! the screen goes black for 1 or 2 seconds... IT JUST HAPPENED WHILE I WAS TYPING THIS REPLY!!!! If anyone can explain why it happens that would be great (instead of hijacking the thread into a Plasma vs. LCD battle)

    edit: I do feel better knowing that it's not just me though [​IMG]
     

Share This Page