Hardware Wii HDTV problem

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
Hello all,

Im so mad atm,cause when i play with component cables on my plasma the wii looks pretty good to play with,but i got a huge problem which is so annoyin that it cannot be helped i think.
I searched everywhere but i can hardly find any topcs about this ok here comes the problem.

When i play a game or anything sometimes the screen goes black for a brief moment already when the first white screen comes up with the wimote and blue letters it goes black for brief moment en then goes back.Its reall annoying and when im finally playin game sometimes after a action sequense or when i open door or whatever it is it goes black for brief moment and comes back even the sounds is gone.I think tis somthing with upscaling in wii or so.I tried to put force pal 60 with gecko and all but didnt work out as well.ITs really a big problem for my hdtv so im forced to play on a crt tv with rgb.Plasma and component looks pretty solid but just unplayable.Also when tales of symphonia 2 intro is running it goes black sometimesi n middle of video for brief moment i have no idea what this is.I really want this fixed someday.Maybe there is special video tool or somehtin to patch wii games for it or somethin for tv i dunnow.I really hope someone can help me with this cause i turns me crazy 50inch Full HD plasma screen and not be able to play wii
frown.gif
.

Greetings,
 

jargus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
544
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
400
Country
United States
Plasma and game consoles tend to disagree with each other rather often. LCD is the best for HD gaming. Try using composite input.
 

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
plasma is the best tbh lol.For ps3,360 its way to go. ^^ no problems with them its only the wii.This console is just messed up wit hehhe...well i still hope someone can help me else i just stick to crt.
 

Bladexdsl

fanboys triggered 9k+
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
21,335
Trophies
2
Location
Queensland
XP
12,647
Country
Australia
jargus said:
Plasma and game consoles tend to disagree with each other rather often. LCD is the best for HD gaming. Try using composite input.

bullshit i use a plasma all the time and never had that problem.

BOT: check your component cable, if you have another 1 a different brand try that see if it still does it. also check your tv settings to see if it's set up on 480p. most tvs it goes to it auto but some don't.
 

Giga_Gaia

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
1,429
Trophies
1
Age
38
XP
1,240
Country
Canada
Bladexdsl said:
jargus said:
Plasma and game consoles tend to disagree with each other rather often. LCD is the best for HD gaming. Try using composite input.

bullshit i use a plasma all the time and never had that problem.

BOT: check your component cable, if you have another 1 a different brand try that see if it still does it. also check your tv settings to see if it's set up on 480p. most tvs it goes to it auto but some don't.

Don't leave plasma on too long, the screen will burn. However, LCD don't have that problems.

And the first guy who replied was right, LCD tv are better.
 

D-Jay

High rulez
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
555
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Home
XP
550
Country
Germany
Giga_Gaia said:
And the first guy who replied was right, LCD tv are better.

Yes, they are, but the Wii should work properly on a Plasma, too.
Check the cable and the settings. Maybe you TV auto-switch something?
 

Bladexdsl

fanboys triggered 9k+
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
21,335
Trophies
2
Location
Queensland
XP
12,647
Country
Australia
Giga_Gaia said:
Bladexdsl said:
jargus said:
Plasma and game consoles tend to disagree with each other rather often. LCD is the best for HD gaming. Try using composite input.

bullshit i use a plasma all the time and never had that problem.

BOT: check your component cable, if you have another 1 a different brand try that see if it still does it. also check your tv settings to see if it's set up on 480p. most tvs it goes to it auto but some don't.

Don't leave plasma on too long, the screen will burn. However, LCD don't have that problems.

And the first guy who replied was right, LCD tv are better.

where have you been the modern plasma dont suffer from that problem anymore.
 

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
aff its just go sometimes black and come back i have no idea whats happening its in options from wii 480p...And it happens all the time....even when i have tales with forced 60 it goes black and come back after each battle.Its so annoying but the screen is awesome but i cannot play like this .
frown.gif


I got a samsung PS50A551
 

DarkMatt

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
105
Country
Bladexdsl said:
where have you been the modern plasma dont suffer from that problem anymore.

Yes they do. All Plasma TVs can suffer from burn-in. It's an issue with the technology itself, and it can't be fixed entirely. Newer Plasma TVs are much better at avoiding burn-in, but it can still happen if still images (game HUDs for example) are on screen for extended periods of time.
LCDs can suffer from image retention which is similar, but usually temporary.

As for the OP -

I've seen that kind of thing happen before on other TVs, and I'm not sure how to fix it
frown.gif
Try running your Wii on your plasma using Composite cables and see whether it still happens. If it does, there's not much you're going to be able to do unfortunately (at least afaik). You could maybe try something like this and see if it works.
 

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
i bought component to hdmi converter..im currious if it will work..Aslong if i keep the component immage quallity and not goin black screen sometimes i would be superhappy
smile.gif
.Lets put the hopes up i can get this fixed.
 

naes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
172
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
Did you switch the Wii to EDTV (480p) mode?


Also, I'm amazed by the amount of people talking out of their asses in this thread. Plasma is MUCH better for fast moving objects such as video games and sports. I've had a HUD on my screen for around 27 hours straight and no burn in at all. It was faintly visible for about a minute, but after that minute it disappeared. As long as you have a new plasma TV and you break the TV in, there will be no problems whatsoever.
 

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
lol offcourse 480p im not a noob or somethin lmao
biggrin.gif
.

anyway about the plasma thingie is true its much better for gaming and esspecially for lower resolution and thats why i wanna get this fixed..I ordered myself a hdmi blaster.Hopefully it works.Lets cross fingers and pray.
 

Leiw

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 17, 2008
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
52
Country
Luxembourg
were you able to resolve the problem Xenogear?

since I bought a new 32LG5000 LCD TV I have the same problem as you with component cables
 

Arm73

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
2,046
Trophies
0
Location
Switzerland
XP
587
Country
Italy
I would switch the focus to something else:
May I ask you what kind of games do you play ?
Is it originals, is your Wii modded , are you using any homebrew to launch your games and are those games intended for your territory ?
Nobody mentioned it , but it might have nothing to do with your TV or the cables.
On my monitor for example I have an HDMI and a VGA port.
The Dreamcast is hooked up to the VGA port and the PC to the HDMI.
When I play a dreamcast game that has a built in launching menu sometime the screen goes automatically black and switches to the next display ( the PC ) because of a change of a signal.
That's why I'm asking you which games are you playing.
It could be that you are running different regions games and when it switches resolution to go back to the menu your TV looses the signal and goes black.
That can happen if you play games on a modded Wii for example.
 

XeNoGeaR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2002
Messages
324
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Monnickendam
Website
www.topgames.nl
XP
215
Country
Netherlands
Hello,

@ Leiw: No i didnt solve it yet im waiting on this hdmi blaster to see if its working well

@arm: I have so many games.Its happening in all games I got original Pal and Original USA..I own 2 nintendo wii's.They both do the same.With RGB cable or Composit scart i have no problems at all but quallity to ugly to describe.

I have also the vga box From component to vga for wii but this is not good on my 50inch plasma cause i get super big black borders and with the megacoolBox its ahorribe picture cause it loses to much quallity.I tried lots of things already this component to hdmi thingie could be my only resolution i think.Ill stick to crt tv play for wii for now with my rgb cable.Seems to do good for now.But i woud llove to play wii bowling or mariokart for exxample on my 50inch someday ^^ ...well i wait this week on this hdmi blaster thing.Lets cross the fingers ^^
 

fishears

fishears
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
696
Trophies
0
Website
code.google.com
XP
126
Country
I've got the same damned problem since I changed my LCD TV from a Bush to a Samsung. Same games, same component cable. It can be really annoying if you're at a critical point in a game and POW! the screen goes black for 1 or 2 seconds... IT JUST HAPPENED WHILE I WAS TYPING THIS REPLY!!!! If anyone can explain why it happens that would be great (instead of hijacking the thread into a Plasma vs. LCD battle)

edit: I do feel better knowing that it's not just me though
smile.gif
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ham-bil-ouse. Its hard to find a butcher to supply me with fresh rodent meat tho.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @BigOnYa, try getting that meat yourself
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    His wife does the hunting for meat
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    We can't leave our house here in North Korea. We to have order in everything, like Dominoes pizza everyday.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    @K3Nv2, ancientboi does too
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    95 out 😭
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    @BigOnYa i dont think you can get on gbatemp in north korea
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    what about the fact that redstarOS
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    or however it's stylized
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bigonya is born and raised north Korea what he says goes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I travel to the USA for work everyday, then go back to N Korea in evenings to be with my 17 kids and wife. Its a rough ride on a bicycle each way uphill and barefoot.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You mean 12 wives you're not sure if the 5 are yours
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True, they are government issued.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bigonya real name is kim
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh that's all the kids names tho, Kim 1, Kim 2, etc
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    @Xdqwerty could be yours
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh he is Putin's
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    He isn't nuke hungry
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    This game "The Quarry" is nuts, I thought the hillbillies were the killers, plot twist
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Hillbillies are peaceful it's fox news that makes them look bad
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Heard an old coworker passed away sad guy worked there like 30 years
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    my condolences
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea sorry to hear. I just found out other day my buddy from high school OD on fentynal. Is sad, esp after years of on/off drugs, in/out of jail, he still couldn't fight his addiction.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Yea sorry to hear. I just found out other day my buddy from high school OD on fentynal. Is sad...