Wii Flow Smash Hacks

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by A Fascist Mudkip, Mar 15, 2012.

Mar 15, 2012

Wii Flow Smash Hacks by A Fascist Mudkip at 8:23 PM (1,143 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So I wasn't sure if this went under hacks or backup since it concerns both. I hombrewed my wii to the point were i dont think i can call it a wii anymore but thats not the point. I'm running wii flow to conserve disk drive life since i've already repaired it once before and on my old hard drive before it broke i was able to load my super smash bros brawl custom hacks (textures and all that stuff). I bought a new hard drive and now I can't remember how i did it I have the gct in my sd code folder. I also have it in my wiiflow code folder on my hard drive and my private folder containing all my hacks are in the sd card. When I boot up wiiflow and select codes for smash bros Nothing shows up even though the gct file is in my codes folder on my wiiflow hd.
     
  2. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
  3. Geren

    Member Geren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    El Salvador
    So let me get this straight: You want to load codes from the "codes" folder in your HDD, and load the hacks from the "private" folder in your SD card. Right?

    I do that with usb loader gx but I guess it's the same process. I put the loader in my HDD in a FAT32 partition, and I let it create the config and settings files in said drive, by loading it without a SD card in the wii.

    Generaly, if you have a SD pluged-in, the loader creates the config files in the SD instead of the HDD, even if you have the loader in the HDD. Or at least that's what happened to me.

    Essentially, you just need to have the config files paths pointing to the HDD. If you can't edit the paths manually, you could try the same I did.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. A Fascist Mudkip
    OP

    Newcomer A Fascist Mudkip Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    But doesnt my hdd need to be a ntsf
     

Share This Page