Hacking Wii Fit hacking

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
Hi people =P

Well, I bought Wii Fit (American version, since I'm from Brazil) this week and there's something that it's annoying me a lot. The damn measure system. The rest of the world uses the Metric system, only USA uses the damn Imperial units. Well, I know that I can change to the Metric system if I change my Wii Language to French or Spanish, but I sincerely prefer English... Here comes the questions:

1 - The PAL version let the Wii System be in English and use the Metric System?
2 - The NTSC-U save is compatible with the PAL game?
3 - There's a tool, or homebrew, that let me change the language specifically of one game?
4 - There is any sort of hack that let me plays the DAMN USA version in the DAMN English language?

Please, help me! I want to play it in English, and I'm even inclined to mod my Wii to do it, since Nintendo is disrespecting TOO MUCH the consumer with annoying decisions (specially in my country).

If you dont know dont give me answers like:
"...just do the math by just dividing by 2.2 to get kg..." , or "get a calculator..."
 

bootsector

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
198
Trophies
0
XP
275
Country
Brazil
I agree that there should be an option to select a measure system. Playing with a calculator at hand just sucks (yeah, I suck at math also
smile.gif
)
 

andreq

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
118
Trophies
0
XP
95
Country
Canada
That's funny as I was asking myself if the revers could be possible.

My GF really like Wii Fit and her maiden language is French so I set the Wii to French (If I was alone I wouldn't care much about using english)... but we (in Quebec, Canada) mostly use Imperial measurement for weight.

I'll watch closely this thread
wink.gif
 

kosheh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
571
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
288
Country
United States
I'm assuming there are two different scriptfiles like e_us and e_uk. If you're super-lucky they're both on the disc; otherwise you'll have to obtain the PAL version of the game and acquire the files that way.


But it should be as simple as decompiling, renaming, reinserting, and burning. Yeah.
 

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
kosheh said:
I'm assuming there are two different scriptfiles like e_us and e_uk. If you're super-lucky they're both on the disc; otherwise you'll have to obtain the PAL version of the game and acquire the files that way.


But it should be as simple as decompiling, renaming, reinserting, and burning. Yeah.

Can you be more specific? Thanks...
 

Fat D

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
XP
454
Country
Germany
be careful - if you set it to UK you might get stones and rocks and pebbles and whatever else.
 

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
Fat D said:
be careful - if you set it to UK you might get stones and rocks and pebbles and whatever else.

I don´t have the Pal game, so i dont know anything about that...
If any programmer want to give a try to resolve this...

If you google it you will see a lot of Brazilians and Canadians complaining about that, maybe people from other countries also...
 

The_Hulkster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
294
Trophies
0
XP
944
Country
Here's my ¢2

Seeing as you want to use a "hacked" game, I assume you have a modified Wii.
Be it soft- or hardmodded.

Wouldn't it be easier to just obtain the PAL game and use that one?
Or am I completely missing the point here?
 

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
The_Hulkster said:
Here's my ¢2

Seeing as you want to use a "hacked" game, I assume you have a modified Wii.
Be it soft- or hardmodded.

Wouldn't it be easier to just obtain the PAL game and use that one?
Or am I completely missing the point here?

I think this will not work...
 

penetr8or

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2008
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
If you're able to use a hacked game, you should also be very much able to use the PAL version of the game.
There is no reason why that shouldn't work at all..
 

ddp127

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
449
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
Visit site
XP
92
Country
Netherlands
savegames are different for each region, but i dont know if the only difference is the title id, or also other things...

but you could try booting the game with a backup loader/geckoOS with language force enabled
 

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
I was afraid to use the PAL game on my NTSC wii, but i did and for my luck it´s working.
My Wii is Moded by D2Epro GW-609A chip...
Thanks everyone for the tips...
 

mbr013

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Brazil
I play all my games on my external HDD. (Waninkokos 1.5 USB Loader - direct channels on my wii system to access games)

Does anyone know how to hack that special channel of wii fit (the one that you install with the DVD) to load from external HDD??
 

mikeyt1998

YouTube Glitcher
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
1,509
Trophies
0
Location
North West England
Website
youtube.com
XP
897
Country
United Kingdom
you'll need to find out which file contains the measurement files and stats, then extract them from a PAL ISO and replace them in the NTSC ISO.

but by the time you've done that, you'll already have the PAL ISO and should probably just burn it lmao

sorry, but otherwise i dont know...
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...