WII DOWNGRADE error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alucard_xs, Nov 21, 2008.

Nov 21, 2008

WII DOWNGRADE error by alucard_xs at 8:21 PM (2,876 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    HELLO

    I'm in BIG trouble, I was using wii downgrader and at the end of the operation, I've got an error now, here what I 've got :

    IN RED ! WARNING AERA/Sysmenu MISMATCH
    LANGUE setting : french
    console aera setting : europe
    game région setting : europe
    console video mode : pal
    shop country : 77
    SERVICE EULA : Read
    REVERT SETTING : REVERT
    Save setting : SAVE


    SYST menu installedregion _ (before, i had a "E")
    sys menu region : europe

    I was in 3.3 (v2) and I wanted to downgrade in 3.2E


    Thanks !!!!!


    Merci de m'aider car là j'ai les boules ...
     


  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's just a bug in the program, restart your wii..
     
  3. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    its normal on 3.3 it is going to be fine normally
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that's all correct, unsure of the shop channel code, check that up, but the downgrader detects what you're on, so it should be correct...id double check though
     
  5. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    I really do not think it's a bug, if I turn off my wii i thinkg it won't work anymore, please help.
     
  6. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    it is a bug ......
     
  7. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same message. My wii is fine.
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it will, what tool you using? and iv'e had that same mismatch for someone before....
     
  9. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    but what about the "SYST menu installed region : _ " , before, there was the letter "E" instead ...
     
  10. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    thats normal it will be fine its just a bug caused by 3.3 firmware
     
  11. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    I used any region changer 1.1
     
  12. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
     
  13. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I guess your wii will be on all night then since you won't listen to anyone here. LoL
     
  14. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    ok i'm gonna reboot ... thanks [​IMG]
     
  15. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahhh give the kid a break he is scared he just broke an expensive piece of hardware. But seriously though, if these guys tell you it is okay then like 99.9% you are okay bud. Lots of people around here done this plenty of times before and know what they are talking about [​IMG]
     
  16. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    yes, it still works, but i can't get my backups works either, under wiigator, i've got error : set #####dvd (? Can't reade the message) and under backup launcher, I've got the error : read error (324) ...
     
  17. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually just posted about this in another thread. Error 324 just means the wii doesnt like your media. Try reburning or possibly another brand of DVD
     
  18. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    install cios rev 7
     
  19. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  20. alucard_xs
    OP

    alucard_xs Newbie

    "install cios rev 7 " - any tuto about that ? any way to find this file ?
     

Share This Page