Wii doesn't boot up now [Help!]

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by xshoyz, Feb 26, 2009.

Feb 26, 2009

Wii doesn't boot up now [Help!] by xshoyz at 8:16 PM (1,299 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. xshoyz
    OP

    Member xshoyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    I had my Wii plugged into a Power Strip with an on-off switch. Someone flicked our Light Switched, which every outlet in the room is connected to, so the Power Strip got turned off. When the switch was flicked back on, the Wii no longer boots up.

    All the wires are plugged in to the Wii fine. I also tried different outlets on the Strip, and an outlet on the wall. Neither work. The Wii doesn't light up at all.

    Anybody know the answer? D:
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,940
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do other things that are plugged in those sockets work?
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    my sister-in-law's Wii had that same problem, just leave it, it will light up again whenever it feels like it..!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Try using a different power brick.
     
  5. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    I agree, When puling the power quickly from the Power pack it can sometime Blow the internal Fuse in the Power Pack
     
  6. xshoyz
    OP

    Member xshoyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Leaving it alone for about 8 hours has done nothing.

    I'm guessing that whole 'power fuse' thing is the problem. Which is a real pain in the butt.
    Wonder if I could score a new one from the big N for free :B
     
  7. anotherlostgamer

    Newcomer anotherlostgamer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't know if it is a coincidence, but I see that most fuse failures are happening on the new consoles. Mine is an old war veteran (one of the first versions), i'm always plugging him out and I never had a problem, ANY problem.
     
  8. RT-9

    Member RT-9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    PEI
    Country:
    Canada
    you can get a new one from nintendo... if only that fuse is the only problem....
    one call is enough ....maybe you must pay a little bit...
     
  9. xshoyz
    OP

    Member xshoyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Is the fuse [American Console, 3 months old if it matters] possible to fix by myself?
    :K I'm pretty patient, but I'm dying to get a new Wiiware game and I can't imagine waiting weeks for a new plug.
     
  10. erb247

    Newcomer erb247 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    try remove plug and leave it with no power for 5-10 mins then plug it back in
     
  11. xshoyz
    OP

    Member xshoyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
     
  12. RT-9

    Member RT-9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    PEI
    Country:
    Canada
    he already did that, i think its messed up completely... but you should not messing with it to prevent damage to the wii ... i,m quite aware of that..

    i think its better to get a new one... you must wait a few weeks.. but you dont want a broken wii too
    look i dont even know what a fuse is.. but i always say "why fixing it get a new one" (if its really reaaaally messed up)
     
  13. eternalcj

    Newcomer eternalcj Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
  14. xshoyz
    OP

    Member xshoyz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Yay! That actually worked!

    I think it was the Memory Card being inserted (for some reason). Thanks.
     

Share This Page