Wii disc channel forces system update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by allyv, Apr 23, 2010.

Apr 23, 2010
  1. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all, I'm new here and I have a bit of a strange problem.

    I have a 4.2u softmodded wii, although I didn't do the mod myself, so I am not well versed in this. My disc channel, for where the game shows, shows a 'wii system update' and forces an update in order to continue. I would do it, but I don't want to brick my wii. Is there a way around this?

    Thanks in advance.
     


  2. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    GeckoOS, Priiloader and Startpatch.

    Or just install the update it wants. Most likely just a new IOS the game needs. If you have NTSC wii and a its a NTSC game, go for it. It shouldn't make anyharm.
     
  3. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, how certain are you that it would be okay? [​IMG]

    I'm really not sure if those other things you mentioned are on the wii already since I didn't mod it. Been trying to get back to the guy who did it to see if he can fix it, but no luck...
     
  4. Pop006

    Member Pop006 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    Canada
    You could always install the required wads yourself, through homebrew...
    Which game is it?
     
  5. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    It did it once with pikmin for the wii, but had the person fix it (don't know how he did it, he never told me...) and now it's happening with mario kart wii. It's kinda random, since it just happened, and I was playing the game fine before. Not sure if it is with any other games though.

    What wads are these that I can install myself?
     
  6. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    it should have priiloader installed...next time you turn on your wii press down the reset button on the wii.
    if a screen comes up, then go to options and select "disable online updates" and "disable disk updates".
    that should do it....while you're there,enable region free games as well [​IMG]
     
  7. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah priiloader is there but I don't see 'options'.

    Either way, I remember him specifically setting this option when this happened the first time. I sat there and watched and he selected that disable online updates, so I am really not sure where this update screen is coming from.

    Would it be safe to update anyway???
     
  8. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    id just download geko 1.3 if you have the homebrew channel and play games on their until you have spoken to the guy about what your problem is.
    what system menu r you on.
    you should be able to c when you enter wii settings.
    if priloader is installed you probably need the sd card insterted with the hack.ini folder on it
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did you read the first post? He said 4.2U. OP: Just get Gecko OS from Wiibrew.org and use it to load it. "Disable Online Updates" is different from "Disable Disc Updates"
     
  10. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    you should have both online and disk updates disabled on the priiloader options.

    either that or do what everyone else has been saying.
     
  11. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Missed the 4.2 part of the post lol
    you might have all the require ios but it might want you to update to the new boot2 like mines does,
    block disc updates, fixed that in priiloader for me.
    im not sure why mario kart is asking for a system update tho (if you have played it before)
     
  12. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, it's she [​IMG]

    Hm, I'm sure he would disable disc updates too, since this was a problem with the pikmin game and he got rid of it then, which is why I am confused that it would happen again. Do I really need Gecko OS though? I'm hoping this may be something simple I can do myself ^^;
     
  13. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, there is no 'options' on the priiloader screen. Could the diasble disc updates be some where else?
     
  14. dysan

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    yea somewhere there...I think it's somewhere near the end....it's somewhere in the 2nd group of options on the main priiloader screen.just select something and see where it takes you lol
     
  15. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    you might be missing the "hacks.ini" file. Thats why you do not get any options in Priiloader.
     
  16. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    there was a 'settings' option but the disable disc was not there. Hm, any idea where I can find the hacks.ini? Maybe that's the problem? Just guessing [​IMG]
     
  17. conanac

    Member conanac Be an Angel

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
  18. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Now where I have seen that ready-made hacks.ini before?

    ...oh yeah, that's the one da_letter_a made.
     
  19. allyv
    OP

    Newcomer allyv Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States

    Hi all, haven't been able to try this again till now due to life responsibilities. Sorry for having to take such a long break though.

    I actually just checked and I do have a hacks.ini on my drive. I should probably note that I am using a USB flash drive, not sure if that makes a difference (SD card slot on computer doesn't work). Also, I pressed the 'system menu hacks' and it gave me a syntax error and then said it could not find the hacks.ini, even though it is there. :/

    Not sure if I am doing anything wrong. I wish this could be an easy fix! DX
     
  20. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    Run the update then [​IMG]
     

Share This Page